Choosing the best read-intensive enterprise SSD for VM storage requires balancing raw read performance, endurance, and reliability. The top options deliver high throughput for virtual machines but often come with tradeoffs in price or endurance. The Samsung 870 EVO stands out for its solid performance and durability, making it a versatile choice. The SANDISK 1TB Extreme Portable SSD offers impressive speed and portability for hybrid setups, though it’s external. As these drives vary widely in speed, endurance, and cost, understanding your workload needs is key. Keep reading for a detailed comparison of the best options to optimize your VM storage environment.
Key Takeaways
- High read speeds are common among top enterprise SSDs, but endurance and reliability also matter for VM workloads.
- External drives like the SANDISK Extreme can deliver fast reads but may not suit all enterprise environments that require internal drives.
- SATA SSDs remain viable for read-intensive VMs where budget constraints outweigh the need for NVMe speeds.
- Endurance ratings vary significantly, influencing total cost of ownership over time.
- The best choice depends heavily on specific workload demands, including read frequency, data sensitivity, and budget constraints.
More Details on Our Top Picks
fanxiang S101 512GB SSD SATA III 6Gb/s 2.5″ Internal Solid State Drive, Read Speed up to 500MB/sec, Compatible with Laptop and PC Desktops(Black)
This fanxiang S101 512GB SSD stands out for offering reliable SATA III performance at an accessible price point. With a read speed of up to 500MB/sec, it delivers fast boot times and quick file access, though it lags behind NVMe options like the SanDisk Extreme in raw speed. Compared with higher-end models, its durability is solid thanks to 3D NAND TLC chips, making it suitable for frequent read operations typical in VM storage. The tradeoff involves its modest capacity and slightly lower speed ceiling, which could be limiting for very read-intensive workloads. This pick is ideal for budget-conscious enterprises or small teams needing reliable VM storage without premium cost. However, it might not suit those requiring the fastest NVMe speeds or higher capacity for extensive VM environments.
Pros:- Affordable price point for enterprise-grade reliability
- 3-year warranty offers reassurance for business use
- Good compatibility with desktops and laptops
Cons:- Limited to 512GB capacity, less suitable for large VM datasets
- Read speed capped at 500MB/sec, slower than NVMe alternatives
Best for: Small to medium-sized businesses seeking a cost-effective SSD for VM storage with dependable read performance.
Not ideal for: Organizations with extremely high read throughput needs or large-scale VM deployments that demand NVMe-level speeds and higher capacities.
- Digital Storage Capacity:512 GB
- Hard Disk Interface:Serial ATA-600
- Read Speed:up to 500MB/sec
- Media Speed:450MB/sec
- Cache Memory:not specified
- Form Factor:2.5-inch
- Warranty:3 years
- Compatibility:Desktop, Laptop, PC
Bottom line: This SSD is best suited for small to mid-sized enterprises prioritizing cost and reliability over raw speed.
SANDISK 1TB Extreme Portable SSD (Old Model) – Up to 1050MB/s, USB-C, USB 3.2 Gen 2, IP65 Water and Dust Resistance, Updated Firmware
The SanDisk Extreme Portable SSD offers impressive read/write speeds of up to 1050MB/sec, making it a top choice for VM environments that prioritize mobility and high performance. Its rugged IP65 rating ensures durability against water, dust, and drops, ideal for field or remote work scenarios. Compared to SATA drives like the fanxiang S101, this model provides significantly faster data transfer, reducing VM load times and improving responsiveness. The primary consideration is its external form factor and higher price, which could be overkill for static enterprise storage. This pick is perfect for professionals needing portable, high-speed VM storage on the go, especially in challenging environments. It’s less suited for purely static data centers or budget-conscious setups.
Pros:- Exceptional speed up to 1050MB/sec
- Rugged, water and dust resistant design
- Highly portable with USB-C connectivity
Cons:- External form factor limits use as internal storage
- Higher price compared to SATA SSDs
Best for: IT professionals and field engineers requiring fast, portable VM storage with rugged durability.
Not ideal for: Organizations looking for internal drives for server racks or those on a tight budget without mobility needs.
- Digital Storage Capacity:1 TB
- Connectivity Technology:USB-C, USB 3.2 Gen 2
- Read Speed:up to 1050MB/sec
- Media Speed:not specified
- Warranty:not specified
- Durability:IP65 water/dust resistance, drop-proof
- Physical Form Factor:External portable drive
- Use Case:Portable VM storage
Bottom line: This portable SSD is best for mobile professionals needing fast, durable VM storage in rugged conditions.
fanxiang S101 1TB SSD SATA SSD 1TB Internal Solid State Drive SATA III 6Gb/s 2.5″ SSD, UP to 520MB/s, 3D NAND TLC, Upgrade Laptop PC and Desktops
This fanxiang S101 1TB SATA SSD is a compelling choice for VM storage where capacity is key. Its read speed of up to 520MB/sec is slightly lower than NVMe options like the SanDisk Extreme but still offers rapid boot and load times for typical VM workloads. Its 3D NAND TLC chips provide good endurance, making it a reliable workhorse for read-heavy environments. Compared with the 512GB version, the larger capacity allows more VMs or larger datasets without sacrificing performance. The main tradeoff is its SATA interface, which cannot match NVMe speeds, but it balances affordability with ample storage. This drive is best for enterprises needing substantial capacity with decent read performance in a cost-efficient SATA form factor. It may fall short for those requiring ultra-fast NVMe throughput.
Pros:- Large 1TB capacity suitable for multiple VMs
- Good endurance from 3D NAND TLC chips
- Affordable for enterprise internal storage
Cons:- Limited to SATA III speeds, slower than NVMe drives
- Slightly lower maximum read speed compared to NVMe competitors
Best for: Mid-sized enterprises needing reliable 1TB internal SSD for VM storage with balanced speed and capacity.
Not ideal for: High-performance environments demanding NVMe-level speeds or extremely low latency workloads.
- Digital Storage Capacity:1 TB
- Hard Disk Interface:Serial ATA-600
- Read Speed:up to 520MB/sec
- Media Speed:not specified
- Cache Memory:not specified
- Form Factor:2.5-inch
- Warranty:not specified
- Compatibility:Laptop, Desktop
Bottom line: This SATA SSD is well-suited for capacity-focused VM storage in mid-sized setups needing reliable performance without NVMe premium costs.
Western Digital 1TB WD Red SA500 NAS 3D NAND Internal SSD – SATA III 6 Gb/s, 2.5″/7mm, Up to 560 MB/s
The WD Red SA500 NAS SSD excels in continuous VM storage environments where durability and endurance are critical. Its 560MB/sec read speed is comparable to high-performance SATA drives, but it’s specifically tailored for NAS and VM workloads with optimized firmware and high endurance ratings, making it suitable for 24/7 operation. Compared with consumer-grade SSDs, the WD Red offers enhanced reliability and power-loss protection, ideal for multi-VM setups in a persistent environment. However, it is less portable and more suited to internal NAS or server deployments than external or mobile use. This drive is particularly well-suited for enterprise NAS or VM environments demanding long-term durability and consistent performance. It’s less ideal for portable applications or budget-sensitive projects.
Pros:- Designed for 24/7 enterprise operation
- High endurance with optimized firmware
- Reliable power-loss protection
Cons:- Higher cost compared to standard SATA SSDs
- Less portable as an internal-only drive
Best for: Enterprise NAS and VM environments requiring high endurance and continuous operation capabilities.
Not ideal for: Single-user desktops or mobile VM setups where portability and ultra-high speed are priorities.
- Digital Storage Capacity:1 TB
- Hard Disk Interface:Serial ATA-600
- Read Speed:up to 560MB/sec
- Media Speed:not specified
- Endurance:high, optimized for NAS
- Form Factor:2.5-inch
- Warranty:not specified
- Use Case:24/7 NAS, VM storage
Bottom line: This NAS-optimized SSD is ideal for continuous VM workloads in enterprise or multi-user NAS settings.
Gigastone 【NAS Certified】 High Endurance SSD 1TB (2-Pack) Up to 550MB/s TLC Flash with SLC Caching 24/7 Reliable for Gaming/PC/NAS SSD 5-Year Warranty
The Gigastone 1TB NAS-certified SSD offers a high endurance rating with a 5-year warranty, making it suitable for heavy VM workloads and continuous operation. Its sequential transfer rate of 550MB/sec is competitive among SATA SSDs, with added SLC caching to boost performance during sustained loads. The dual-pack configuration provides flexibility for RAID or multiple VM instances, though the total cost is higher than single drive options. Compared to the Western Digital Red SA500, it offers similar endurance but may have less extensive firmware optimization. The main tradeoff involves its bulkier packaging and limited brand recognition, which can impact enterprise confidence. This drive is well-suited for demanding VM environments that require high endurance and redundancy. It is less ideal for portable use or low-demand projects.
Pros:- High endurance with 5-year warranty
- SLC caching enhances performance under load
- Packaged as a cost-effective RAID-ready solution
Cons:- Higher overall cost than single drives
- Bulkier packaging less suited for mobile applications
Best for: Organizations deploying multiple VM instances in NAS or RAID configurations demanding durability and high workload tolerance.
Not ideal for: Single VM setups or environments with limited budget constraints seeking minimal overhead.
- Digital Storage Capacity:2 x 1 TB
- Hard Disk Interface:Serial ATA-600
- Sequential Transfer Rate:up to 550MB/sec
- Media Speed:not specified
- Endurance:high, 5-year warranty
- Form Factor:2.5-inch
- Warranty:5 years
- Use Case:Heavy VM workloads, RAID, NAS
Bottom line: This dual-pack SSD is ideal for heavy-duty VM environments in NAS or RAID setups requiring maximum endurance.
Samsung 870 EVO SATA III SSD 1TB 2.5” Internal Solid State Drive, Upgrade PC or Laptop Memory and Storage for IT Pros, Creators, Everyday Users, MZ-77E1T0B/AM
The Samsung 870 EVO 1TB stands out for its remarkable reliability and industry-leading performance, especially in read-heavy environments like VM storage, outperforming models such as the Western Digital WD Blue SA510 in sustained read speeds and endurance. Its sequential read speeds of up to 560 MB/s make it ideal for large VM images, and Samsung’s in-house NAND and DRAM components ensure consistent long-term performance. Compared with the fanxiang S101 512GB, the 870 EVO offers higher capacity and a more proven track record for enterprise workloads, though it does come at a higher cost and slightly larger physical size. The drive’s 5-year warranty and up to 600 TBW TBW rating provide peace of mind for continuous read operations, but its SATA interface limits raw throughput compared with NVMe options. This pick makes the most sense for IT professionals and data centers needing dependable, high-volume read performance with proven longevity.
- High sequential read speeds up to 560 MB/s
- Exceptional reliability with 5-year warranty and high TBW
- Industry-tested compatibility with major systems
- In-house NAND and DRAM for consistency
- Limited to SATA interface, maxing out at ~560 MB/s
- Higher price point compared to consumer-grade SSDs
Pros:- Industry-leading sequential read speeds of up to 560 MB/s
- Up to 600 TBW for long-term durability
- Proven compatibility across major systems
- Samsung’s in-house NAND and DRAM components
Cons:- SATA interface limits maximum throughput compared to NVMe drives
- Higher cost relative to consumer SSDs
- Larger form factor at 2.5 inches
Best for: Data center managers and enterprise IT teams needing durable, high-capacity read performance for VM storage
Not ideal for: Small business owners or individual users with limited budgets who don’t require enterprise-grade endurance
- Capacity:1 TB
- Interface:SATA III
- Sequential Read Speed:560 MB/s
- Sequential Write Speed:530 MB/s
- TBW:600 TB
- Warranty:5 years
Bottom line: This drive is best suited for enterprise environments demanding dependable read performance and longevity in VM storage.
TEAMGROUP T-FORCE VULCAN Z 1TB SLC Cache 3D NAND TLC 2.5 Inch SATA III Internal Solid State Drive SSD
The TEAMGROUP T-FORCE VULCAN Z 1TB offers a compelling price-to-performance ratio, making it ideal for startups and budget-conscious data centers that still need reliable read speeds. Its R/W speeds of up to 550/500 MB/s are comparable to mid-range SATA SSDs like the Samsung 870 EVO, but it leverages SLC caching to boost write performance temporarily during sustained reads. While it doesn’t match the endurance or long-term stability of the Samsung 870 EVO, its 3-year warranty and lower cost make it an attractive option for deployments where budget constraints are a priority. Its shock and vibration resistance also make it suitable for rugged environments, though it lacks the extensive enterprise validation of higher-end models. This drive makes the most sense for small to mid-sized VM environments where cost savings outweigh the need for maximum durability.
- Read speeds up to 550 MB/s
- Affordable price point
- Shock and vibration resistant
- SLC cache improves performance temporarily
- Lower endurance with a 3-year warranty
- Less proven in continuous heavy workloads
- Limited long-term reliability compared to premium models
Pros:- Competitive read speeds up to 550 MB/s
- Cost-effective for larger capacity deployments
- Shock and vibration resistant for rugged use
- SLC cache boosts temporary write performance
Cons:- Limited 3-year warranty reduces long-term confidence
- Lower endurance compared to premium models
- Less validation in heavy enterprise workloads
Best for: Small to medium enterprise IT setups and budget-conscious VM hosts requiring reliable read performance
Not ideal for: Large-scale data centers or critical VM environments where maximum durability and endurance are necessary
- Capacity:1 TB
- Interface:SATA III
- Sequential Read Speed:550 MB/s
- Sequential Write Speed:500 MB/s
- Warranty:3 years
- Form Factor:2.5 inch
Bottom line: This SSD is best for budget-conscious enterprises needing reliable read speeds without extensive longevity requirements.
SAMSUNG 870 EVO SATA SSD 500GB 2.5” Internal Solid State Drive, Upgrade PC or Laptop Memory and Storage for IT Pros, Creators, Everyday Users, MZ-77E500B/AM
The Samsung 870 EVO 500GB offers a balanced approach for smaller VM storage needs, providing reliable performance with speeds up to 560 MB/s and a 5-year warranty. Its proven track record in enterprise and professional environments makes it a dependable choice over lesser-known brands like Silicon Power A55. While its capacity is more suited for lighter workloads or smaller VM images, the drive’s durability and compatibility testing across major systems ensure smooth operation in demanding settings. Compared to the Western Digital WD Blue, it provides slightly higher endurance and a more extensive feature set, but at a comparable price point. Its TBW of 150 makes it suitable for moderate read-heavy tasks, but not for continuous enterprise-level workloads. This model is ideal for small business servers or workstations with moderate VM storage needs.
- Reliable speeds up to 560 MB/s
- 5-year warranty and 150 TBW
- Proven compatibility with major systems
- In-house NAND and DRAM for consistency
- Limited to 500GB capacity, not suitable for large VM images
- Lower endurance than enterprise-grade SSDs
Pros:- High performance speeds up to 560 MB/s
- Reliable 5-year warranty
- Compatibility tested for major systems
- Samsung’s in-house NAND ensures quality
Cons:- Limited capacity for large VM images
- Lower TBW at 150 for enterprise workloads
- SATA interface limits maximum throughput
Best for: Small enterprise servers or workstations handling moderate VM storage with a need for proven reliability
Not ideal for: High-availability data centers or large VM environments requiring higher capacity and endurance
- Capacity:500 GB
- Interface:SATA III
- Sequential Read Speed:560 MB/s
- Sequential Write Speed:530 MB/s
- TBW:150 TB
- Warranty:5 years
Bottom line: This drive is best for small-scale VM storage where proven reliability and speed matter more than capacity or endurance.
Silicon Power 1TB SSD 3D NAND A55 SLC Cache Performance Boost SATA III 2.5″ 7mm (0.28″) SSD Internal Solid State Drive
The Silicon Power A55 1TB provides a cost-effective solution for read-heavy VM environments, offering speeds up to 530 MB/s and leveraging SLC cache technology for bursts of improved performance. Its 3-year warranty makes it suitable for less critical workloads, and its shock resistance adds to its durability in rugged deployments. While it doesn’t match the endurance or long-term stability of premium brands like Samsung 870 EVO, it offers reliable performance for budget-conscious setups, especially where capacity and speed are important but longevity is secondary. Compared with the TEAMGROUP Vulcan Z, it offers similar speed but with a slightly longer warranty, making it suitable for SMBs or labs that need dependable VM storage at a lower cost. Its 3D NAND and bad block management ensure data integrity over time, but it is less suited for high-availability enterprise environments.
- Read speeds up to 530 MB/s
- Cost-effective 1TB capacity
- Shock and vibration resistant
- SLC cache improves burst performance
- Limited 3-year warranty
- Lower endurance, not for continuous enterprise workloads
- Less proven in heavy-duty, long-term use
Pros:- Good read speeds up to 530 MB/s
- Affordable for large capacity needs
- Shock and vibration resistant
- SLC cache enhances burst performance
Cons:- Limited 3-year warranty limits long-term confidence
- Lower endurance suitable for light workloads
- SATA interface caps maximum throughput
Best for: Small to medium VM environments needing reliable performance on a budget
Not ideal for: High-availability enterprise data centers or workloads demanding maximum endurance
- Capacity:1 TB
- Interface:SATA III
- Sequential Read Speed:530 MB/s
- Sequential Write Speed:460 MB/s
- Warranty:3 years
- Form Factor:2.5 inch
Bottom line: This SSD offers strong value for VM storage in budget-conscious setups, balancing speed and capacity with basic durability.
Crucial BX500 1TB 3D NAND SATA 2.5-Inch Internal SSD, up to 540MB/s – CT1000BX500SSD1
This SSD stands out for its balance of affordability and decent performance, making it suitable for read-heavy VM storage where budget constraints are key. Compared to higher-end NVMe options, it’s significantly slower, but still offers a substantial upgrade over traditional HDDs. Its up to 540MB/s transfer speed suffices for many enterprise read workloads, especially in environments where cost per GB is critical. While it’s SATA-based, which limits max throughput, it compensates with lower power consumption and silent operation—beneficial in large VM clusters. The 1TB capacity provides ample room for VM images and read caches, though it’s not designed for extreme write endurance or high IOPS. The 256MB cache helps with burst reads, but sustained heavy I/O can cause bottlenecks. Its 3-year warranty and 3D NAND technology enhance reliability for continuous read loads. However, it lacks advanced enterprise features like power-loss protection or enterprise-grade endurance ratings. Perfect for small to medium enterprise setups needing affordable, read-optimized storage without the complexity of NVMe.
Pros:- Affordable price point for enterprise-scale deployment
- Decent sequential read speed up to 540MB/s
- Energy-efficient operation reduces power costs
- 3-year limited warranty plus 3D NAND for durability
Cons:- Limited to SATA interface, restricting maximum throughput
- Not suited for write-intensive or high IOPS workloads
- Lacks advanced enterprise features like power-loss protection
Best for: IT managers seeking a cost-effective, reliable SSD for read-heavy VM workloads in small to medium enterprises.
Not ideal for: High-performance data centers or applications requiring ultra-low latency and high IOPS, which demand NVMe-level speeds and enterprise-grade endurance.
- Digital Storage Capacity:1 TB
- Hard Disk Interface:SATA
- Read Speed:540 MB/s
- Media Speed:500 MB/s
- Cache Memory:256 MB
- Form Factor:2.5-inch
- Data Transfer Rate:6 Gbps
- Warranty:3 years
Bottom line: This SSD makes the most sense for small to medium businesses needing a budget-friendly, read-optimized storage solution for VM environments without requiring high endurance or low latency.

How We Picked
These products were evaluated based on a combination of performance metrics, endurance ratings, compatibility, and overall value. Since read-intensive VM environments demand high throughput and consistent performance, drives with higher sequential read speeds and reliable endurance ratings earned higher scores. We also considered build quality, ease of integration, and cost-effectiveness to ensure the recommendations suit various enterprise needs. The ranking reflects a balance between raw speed, durability, and affordability, prioritizing drives that excel in typical read-heavy VM scenarios while acknowledging tradeoffs like price or form factor.Factors to Consider When Choosing Best Read-intensive Enterprise SSD For VM Storage
When selecting a read-intensive enterprise SSD for VM storage, several factors influence the overall performance and value. Understanding these can help avoid common pitfalls, such as overpaying for unnecessary speed or choosing drives with insufficient endurance. The right choice depends on your specific workload, environment, and budget. Carefully considering each factor ensures you get a drive that delivers consistent performance over its lifespan.Performance and Read Speed
For VM storage, high sequential read speeds reduce bottlenecks, especially when multiple VMs access data concurrently. While NVMe drives offer faster speeds, SATA SSDs can still deliver sufficient performance for many read-heavy workloads at a lower cost. Evaluate your workload’s throughput demands to choose appropriately—overinvesting in speed may not be cost-effective if your environment doesn’t require it.
Endurance and Reliability
Endurance ratings, often expressed in total terabytes written (TBW), determine how long an SSD can sustain heavy read operations without failure. For VM environments with high read loads, selecting drives with higher endurance can prevent costly replacements. Prioritize brands and models with proven reliability, especially for enterprise deployments where downtime is costly.
Compatibility and Form Factor
Ensure the SSD fits your existing infrastructure—whether 2.5-inch SATA drives or NVMe M.2 modules. Compatibility extends beyond physical fit, including interface support and firmware updates. Mismatched drives can lead to performance issues or require costly upgrades, so verify your system’s specifications before purchasing.
Cost and Total Cost of Ownership
While higher-performance drives typically come with a higher initial price, they may reduce total cost of ownership by offering longer durability and better performance. Consider the balance between upfront cost and long-term benefits, especially if your VM environment demands sustained high throughput. Avoid the trap of choosing the cheapest option that may fail prematurely or underperform.
Additional Features and Support
Some drives include enterprise-grade features like power-loss protection, hardware encryption, or extensive warranty coverage. These features add layers of security and peace of mind, especially for sensitive or mission-critical workloads. Evaluate whether these extras align with your enterprise’s security policies and operational expectations.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is NVMe worth the extra cost for VM storage?
NVMe drives generally offer significantly higher read speeds compared to SATA SSDs, which can reduce latency and improve performance in high-demand VM environments. However, for workloads where maximum throughput isn’t critical, a high-quality SATA SSD may provide sufficient performance at a lower cost. Consider your specific performance needs and budget before opting for NVMe, especially since enterprise-grade NVMe drives tend to be more expensive.
How important is endurance for read-heavy VM workloads?
Endurance is still relevant even in read-heavy environments because it affects the drive’s lifespan and reliability. While reads don’t wear out the NAND cells as quickly as writes, prolonged heavy read operations can cause wear over time. Selecting drives with higher TBW ratings ensures longer service life and reduces maintenance costs, especially in large-scale deployments.
Can SATA SSDs handle enterprise VM workloads effectively?
Yes, many SATA SSDs are capable of supporting read-intensive VM workloads, especially those with high sequential read speeds and good endurance ratings. They are often more budget-friendly and easier to deploy in existing infrastructures. However, for extremely demanding environments requiring ultra-low latency or high IOPS, NVMe drives might be a better fit, despite higher costs.
Should I prioritize capacity or speed for VM storage?
Both factors matter, but the priority depends on your workload. If you run many VMs accessing large datasets simultaneously, higher capacity can help reduce contention. Conversely, if latency and throughput are critical, faster drives with higher read speeds will improve overall VM responsiveness. Balance your capacity needs with performance expectations to select the optimal drive.
Are enterprise SSDs necessary for VM storage, or are consumer drives sufficient?
Enterprise SSDs are designed for continuous, high-demand workloads, offering higher endurance, reliability, and support. Consumer drives, while cheaper, often lack these features and may fail prematurely under heavy VM loads. For mission-critical or large-scale virtual environments, investing in enterprise-grade SSDs provides better long-term stability and lower total costs despite higher initial prices.









