Bare metal cloud servers give workloads direct access to dedicated physical hardware, but the right choice depends on whether you need a ready-to-deploy system or a configurable barebone platform. My best overall pick is the Dell PowerEdge R640 with dual Xeon 6148 CPUs and 7.68TB SSD, because its populated configuration offers a practical balance of compute, storage, and management features. The HPE ProLiant DL360 Gen12 stands out for newer-generation hardware and NVMe capacity, while the ASUS RS520A-E12-RS24U is a stronger fit for dense NVMe storage. The main tradeoffs are performance headroom versus power and cooling needs, and ready-to-run convenience versus the cost and work of completing a barebone system. Read on for the full breakdown, ranking logic, and guidance on choosing a server for your workload.
Get business pricing on networking and server gear
- Business-only prices and quantity discounts
- Tax-exempt purchasing
- Multiple users, one account, clear invoices
Key Takeaways
- The populated Dell R640 with dual Xeon 6148 CPUs and 7.68TB SSD ranks first because it combines substantial installed compute and storage with RAID, dual power supplies, iDRAC, and rails; the other R640 listing has less SSD capacity and older Xeon Gold 5118 processors.
- The HPE DL360 Gen12 is the premium choice in this group, pairing Xeon 6517P processors and 8TB NVMe with DDR5, though its listed 64GB memory may call for an upgrade for memory-heavy workloads.
- Storage density separates the ASUS RS520A-E12-RS24U from the compute-focused picks: its 24 NVMe slots suit data-intensive designs, but the chassis and 1.6KW power supply call for careful rack, cooling, and electrical planning.
- Barebone listings shift configuration responsibility to the buyer. The C6520 node explicitly ships without CPU, memory, or SSD, so its platform cost and deployment effort depend on the components and validation work added later.
- The roundup spans very different deployment shapes: the Supermicro 5028D-TN4T offers a compact mini-tower with 10GbE, while dual-socket and GPU-oriented 4U systems trade footprint and power draw for expansion potential.
| Dell PowerEdge R640 10x SFF, 2x Xeon Gold 5118 CPU, 128GB Memory, PERC HBA330, 2x 600GB HDD, 2-Port 25GbE SFP28, Rails (Renewed) | ![]() | Best for High-Speed Networking | Processor: 2x Xeon Gold 5118, 2.3GHz, 12 cores each | Memory: 128GB DDR4 | Storage: 2x 600GB 10K SAS 6Gbps HDD | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| PowerEdge C6520 Barebone Node with SystemBoard, No CPU, No Memory, No SSD | ![]() | Best for Custom-Built Fleet Nodes | Model: PowerEdge C6520 | Processor support: Two sockets for 3rd-generation Intel Xeon Scalable processors | Processor socket: LGA 3647 | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Dell PowerEdge R640 1U Rack Server, Dual Xeon 6148 2.40 GHz, 256GB DDR4, 7.68TB SSD, RAID, Dual Power, iDRAC, Rail Kit (Renewed) | ![]() | Best for Ready-Configured Compute and SSD Storage | Processor: Dual Xeon Gold 6148, 2.40GHz, up to 3.70GHz turbo | Memory: 256GB DDR4 | Storage: 7.68TB SSD | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| ASRock Rack 1U10E-ALTRA/1L2T Barebone Server – Single-Socket Ampere Altra Series, 10 Hot-Swap NVMe Bays, 8 DDR4 Slots, 650W Platinum PSU | ![]() | Best for NVMe-Dense ARM Deployments | Form factor: 1U rackmount | Processor platform: Single-socket Ampere Altra / Altra Max | Processor socket: LGA 4926 | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Asus RS300-E12-RS4-1G4 Server Barebone System – 1U Rack-mountable, Socket LGA-1700 | ![]() | Best for Small-Business Custom Builds | Processor support: Intel Xeon E-2400 or 6300 series; up to 8 cores and 16 threads | Memory: Up to 128GB DDR5 ECC UDIMM | Storage: Four 3.5-inch or 2.5-inch hot-swap drives and one M.2 slot | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| ASRock Rack Server GPU Barebone 2U2G-GENOA Single Socket SP5 (LGA 6096), AMD EPYC 9005/9004, 2GPU | ![]() | Best for GPU Expansion | Form factor: 2U rackmount | Processor socket: LGA 6096 | Supported processors: AMD EPYC 9005/9004 | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| ASUS RS520A-E12-RS24U Server with 1.6KW Power Supply and 24 NVMe Slots | ![]() | Best for NVMe Storage Density | Manufacturer: ASUS | Model number: 90SF02G1-M000D0 | Power supply: 1.6KW | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Supermicro SuperServer 5028D-TN4T Intel Xeon D-1541, 10GbE, Hotswap Mini Tower Server | ![]() | Best Compact Edge Server | Form factor: Mini tower | Processor: Intel Xeon D-1541, 8 cores | Memory: Up to 128GB DDR4, 2133 MHz | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| HPE ProLiant DL360 Gen12 1U Rack Server – Dual Intel Xeon 6517P 3.2 GHz, 64GB DDR5, 8TB NVMe, Dual 1000W PSUs | ![]() | Best Ready-Configured Enterprise Host | Form factor: 1U rack server | Processor: 2 x Intel Xeon 6517P at 3.2 GHz | Memory: 64GB DDR5 SDRAM | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| ASRock Rack 1U12E-TURIN/EVAC Server Barebone with AMD EPYC Support | ![]() | Best for NVMe-Dense EPYC Builds | Form factor: 1U rackmount | Processor socket: LGA 6096 | Supported processors: AMD EPYC 9005/9004 series | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| ASUS ExpertCenter Pro ER100A B6 AMD EPYC Barebone Rack Workstation | ![]() | Best for Small Business Bare-Metal Builds | Processor support: AMD EPYC 4004/4005 | Memory: Up to 192GB DDR5-5600 ECC/non-ECC UDIMM | Storage bays: 2 hot-swappable 2.5-inch SATA bays; 2 internal 2.5-inch SATA/NVMe U.2 bays | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| ASRock Rack 4U Dual-Socket AMD EPYC Server Barebone 4U8G-TURIN2/RF | ![]() | Best for Multi-GPU Compute | Form factor: 4U rackmount | Processor support: Dual AMD EPYC 9005/9004 series | Memory slots: 24 DDR5 DIMM slots; listed capacity up to 256GB RAM | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Tyan B7109F77DV4HR-2T-NFZ 4U Server Dual Socket Xeon Scalable LGA3647 DDR4 with 24 DIMM Slots and Hot-Swap Drives | ![]() | Best for High-Memory Legacy Xeon Workloads | Form factor: 4U rackmount | Processor support: Dual 2nd Gen Intel Xeon Scalable | Socket: LGA3647 | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| bare metal cloud server | Memory | Form factor | Networking |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dell PowerEdge R640 10x SFF | 128GB DDR4 | 1U rackmount | 2x 25GbE SFP28 |
| PowerEdge C6520 Barebone Node | DDR4; listed maximum 128GB | 2U chassis | — |
| Dell PowerEdge R640 1U Rack Se | 256GB DDR4 | 1U rack server | Broadcom BCM5720, quad-port 1GbE |
| ASRock Rack 1U10E-ALTRA/1L2T B | 8 DDR4 DIMM slots; up to 256GB | 1U rackmount | 2x 10GbE RJ45 and 1x 1GbE RJ45 |
| Asus RS300-E12-RS4-1G4 Server | Up to 128GB DDR5 ECC UDIMM | 1U rackmount | Dual Intel I210-AT Gigabit Ethernet with teaming |
| ASRock Rack Server GPU Barebon | — | 2U rackmount | — |
| ASUS RS520A-E12-RS24U Server w | Not specified in supplied product data | — | — |
| Supermicro SuperServer 5028D-T | Up to 128GB DDR4, 2133 MHz | Mini tower | — |
| HPE ProLiant DL360 Gen12 1U Ra | 64GB DDR5 SDRAM | 1U rack server | Broadcom BCM5719 OCP3 NIC; 4 x 1GbE |
| ASRock Rack 1U12E-TURIN/EVAC S | 12 DDR5 DIMM slots; maximum 256GB | 1U rackmount | — |
| ASUS ExpertCenter Pro ER100A B | Up to 192GB DDR5-5600 ECC/non-ECC UDIMM | — | 2 × 2.5GbE LAN |
| ASRock Rack 4U Dual-Socket AMD | — | 4U rackmount | 1 × OCP NIC 3.0 PCIe 5.0 x8; 2 × 1GbE RJ45 |
| Tyan B7109F77DV4HR-2T-NFZ 4U S | 24 DIMM slots; up to 3TB DDR4 RAM | 4U rackmount | 2 × 10GbE |
More Details on Our Top Picks
Dell PowerEdge R640 10x SFF, 2x Xeon Gold 5118 CPU, 128GB Memory, PERC HBA330, 2x 600GB HDD, 2-Port 25GbE SFP28, Rails (Renewed)
This renewed Dell PowerEdge R640 is the networking-focused choice in this group: its dual 25GbE SFP28 ports provide far more link capacity than the Asus RS300-E12-RS4-1G4’s dual 1GbE connections. That can suit a bare metal node serving traffic-heavy applications or moving data to fast storage, while its two Xeon Gold 5118 CPUs and 128GB of memory offer a capable foundation for virtualization and compute tasks. The tradeoff is storage: the included pair of 600GB SAS hard drives is modest beside the 7.68TB SSD configuration of the other R640 in this roundup. It is also a renewed system, so buyers should check the seller’s warranty and component condition. I’d choose it for fast networking at the server, not for abundant onboard capacity.
Pros:- Dual Xeon Gold 5118 processors provide 24 cores across two sockets.
- Two 25GbE SFP28 ports support high-bandwidth server networking.
- Includes rails and iDRAC 9 Enterprise for rack deployment and remote management.
- Two 750W power supplies provide redundant power.
Cons:- The two 600GB 10K SAS drives provide limited capacity compared with the other R640’s 7.68TB SSD configuration.
- Renewed condition can mean less warranty certainty than a new barebone system.
- The bezel is not included.
Best for: Operators building a 1U bare metal node that needs 25GbE links and dual-socket compute without requiring large local storage.
Not ideal for: Teams needing substantial fast local storage out of the box or buyers who require a new server with clearly defined manufacturer warranty coverage.
- Processor:2x Xeon Gold 5118, 2.3GHz, 12 cores each
- Memory:128GB DDR4
- Storage:2x 600GB 10K SAS 6Gbps HDD
- Networking:2x 25GbE SFP28
- Form factor:1U rackmount
- Power:2x 750W power supplies
- Management and controller:iDRAC 9 Enterprise; PERC HBA330
- Included accessories:Rails included; bezel not included
Our verdict“Choose this renewed R640 when dual 25GbE connectivity matters more than large included storage or new-product warranty certainty.”
PowerEdge C6520 Barebone Node with SystemBoard, No CPU, No Memory, No SSD
The PowerEdge C6520 barebone node is the most build-it-yourself option here: it supplies a system board and network module, but leaves the CPU, memory, and storage to the buyer. That makes it a better fit for a data-center team standardizing parts across a fleet than the ready-configured Dell R640 systems, which arrive with processors and memory already installed. Its dual-socket design supports 3rd-generation Intel Xeon Scalable processors, giving experienced builders room to shape compute capacity around a specific deployment. The tradeoff is substantial: this listing is not a functioning server until key components are sourced and installed, and the storage interface details are unclear. I’d shortlist it only when component selection and integration are already part of the plan.
Pros:- Dual processor sockets support 3rd-generation Intel Xeon Scalable CPUs.
- System board and network module are included as a starting point for a custom build.
- Allows buyers to select CPU, memory, and storage to match their deployment.
- 2U chassis format provides a rack-mounted platform for data-center use.
Cons:- No CPU, memory, or SSD is included, so it cannot serve workloads as supplied.
- The hard-drive interface is unspecified, complicating parts selection.
- The listing’s 128GB maximum RAM specification may constrain some memory-heavy plans.
Best for: Data-center teams and server integrators with compatible processors, DDR4 memory, storage, and the skills to assemble and validate a custom node.
Not ideal for: Small businesses or individual operators seeking a ready-to-deploy bare metal server with known CPU, memory, storage, and networking specifications.
- Model:PowerEdge C6520
- Processor support:Two sockets for 3rd-generation Intel Xeon Scalable processors
- Processor socket:LGA 3647
- Memory:DDR4; listed maximum 128GB
- Included components:System board and network module
- Storage:No SSD included; hard-drive interface unspecified
- Form factor:2U chassis
- Dimensions:35 x 25 x 12 inches
Our verdict“Buy the C6520 only if you have the parts and integration capability to turn its bare chassis and system board into a complete node.”
Dell PowerEdge R640 1U Rack Server, Dual Xeon 6148 2.40 GHz, 256GB DDR4, 7.68TB SSD, RAID, Dual Power, iDRAC, Rail Kit (Renewed)
Among the configured servers in this set, this PowerEdge R640 pairs the strongest stated memory and local SSD capacity with dual Xeon Gold 6148 processors. Its 256GB DDR4 and 7.68TB SSD give virtualization hosts and data-intensive services more room to work than the 128GB, two-HDD R640 elsewhere in the roundup. The PERC H730 RAID controller and dual power supplies also suit a rack deployment where storage management and power redundancy matter. Networking is the compromise: the listed Broadcom controller provides four 1GbE ports, not the 25GbE links on its R640 counterpart. This is also a renewed machine, so condition and warranty terms deserve attention. I’d favor it for local SSD capacity and memory, but not for high-throughput network links.
Pros:- Dual Xeon Gold 6148 processors and 256GB DDR4 suit demanding multi-VM workloads.
- Included 7.68TB SSD offers much more local capacity than the other R640’s two 600GB HDDs.
- PERC H730 RAID controller supports hardware-managed storage.
- Dual redundant power supplies and iDRAC9 support rack operations and remote management.
Cons:- Four listed network ports are 1GbE, well below the other R640’s dual 25GbE connectivity.
- Renewed status can bring uncertainty around condition and warranty.
- The listing’s storage and component details should be confirmed before deployment.
Best for: Virtualization operators and application teams who want a 1U dual-socket server with substantial included SSD storage, memory, and RAID.
Not ideal for: Buyers whose bare metal workloads need 10GbE or faster networking, or those who want a new system with predictable warranty coverage.
- Processor:Dual Xeon Gold 6148, 2.40GHz, up to 3.70GHz turbo
- Memory:256GB DDR4
- Storage:7.68TB SSD
- Networking:Broadcom BCM5720, quad-port 1GbE
- RAID controller:PERC H730, 12Gb/s
- Form factor:1U rack server
- Power:Dual redundant power supplies
- Remote management:iDRAC9
Our verdict“Pick this R640 for a memory- and SSD-heavy 1U host, but choose the other R640 if fast network ports are the priority.”
ASRock Rack 1U10E-ALTRA/1L2T Barebone Server – Single-Socket Ampere Altra Series, 10 Hot-Swap NVMe Bays, 8 DDR4 Slots, 650W Platinum PSU
The ASRock Rack 1U10E-ALTRA/1L2T takes a different path from the dual-socket x86 Dell R640 systems: it is a single-socket Ampere Altra platform built around 10 hot-swap PCIe 4.0 NVMe bays. That layout suits bare metal services that benefit from dense, fast local storage and a compatible ARM software stack. Its two 10GbE RJ45 ports also offer a useful step up from the four 1GbE ports listed on the SSD-equipped R640. The tradeoffs are platform choice and expansion headroom: it is limited to one processor, and buyers must supply the CPU, memory, and drives because this is a barebone system. Its 256GB maximum memory is below the R640’s listed 256GB only in capacity? No: it matches that figure, but has fewer processor sockets. I’d choose it for NVMe density, not broad x86 compatibility.
Pros:- Ten hot-swap PCIe 4.0 NVMe bays support dense, serviceable local storage.
- Dual 10GbE RJ45 ports exceed the 1GbE connectivity listed for the SSD-equipped Dell R640.
- IPMI remote management supports headless data-center administration.
- 650W Platinum redundant power supply is suited to an always-on rack node.
Cons:- Single-socket Ampere Altra design does not offer the dual-CPU scaling of either Dell R640.
- Barebone configuration requires separate processor, memory, and NVMe purchases.
- ARM compatibility may rule it out for software built specifically for x86.
Best for: Infrastructure teams deploying ARM-compatible applications that need dense hot-swap NVMe storage and 10GbE connectivity in a 1U chassis.
Not ideal for: Teams dependent on x86-only software, dual-socket CPU scaling, or a complete server with processors, memory, and drives already installed.
- Form factor:1U rackmount
- Processor platform:Single-socket Ampere Altra / Altra Max
- Processor socket:LGA 4926
- Memory:8 DDR4 DIMM slots; up to 256GB
- Storage bays:10 hot-swap PCIe 4.0 NVMe
- Networking:2x 10GbE RJ45 and 1x 1GbE RJ45
- Power:650W Platinum redundant power supply
- Remote management:IPMI
Our verdict“Choose this ASRock when your software supports Ampere Altra and you value ten hot-swap NVMe bays over dual-socket x86 compute.”
Asus RS300-E12-RS4-1G4 Server Barebone System – 1U Rack-mountable, Socket LGA-1700
The Asus RS300-E12-RS4-1G4 is the small-business-oriented barebone choice: it combines support for Xeon E-2400 or 6300-series processors with DDR5 ECC memory, four hot-swap drive bays, and onboard ASMB11-iKVM. Compared with the dual-socket Dell R640 systems, it trades processor scale and network speed for a simpler, single-socket platform that can suit a compact application server or branch-office workload. Redundant 450W Platinum power supplies and PCIe 5.0 expansion add useful infrastructure flexibility. Its main limit for bare metal hosting is networking: the listed dual Intel I210-AT ports are Gigabit Ethernet, not the 10GbE or 25GbE connections offered by other entries. This is also a barebone system, so the CPU, memory, and drives must be selected separately. I’d pick it for a modest, manageable build—not a high-throughput host.
Pros:- Supports Xeon E-2400 or 6300-series processors and up to 128GB DDR5 ECC UDIMM.
- Four hot-swap drive bays plus an M.2 slot allow several local storage configurations.
- Redundant 450W 80 PLUS Platinum power supplies support continuous operation.
- ASMB11-iKVM provides out-of-band management, with chassis intrusion alerting.
Cons:- Dual Gigabit Ethernet ports are slower than the 10GbE and 25GbE options in this roundup.
- Barebone configuration requires separate CPU, memory, and storage.
- Single-socket platform offers less CPU scaling than the dual-socket R640 servers.
Best for: Small-business IT teams building a compact, single-socket server for internal applications, file services, or branch workloads with out-of-band management.
Not ideal for: Bare metal operators requiring 10GbE-or-faster networking, dual-socket compute, or a complete server ready to deploy without sourcing components.
- Processor support:Intel Xeon E-2400 or 6300 series; up to 8 cores and 16 threads
- Memory:Up to 128GB DDR5 ECC UDIMM
- Storage:Four 3.5-inch or 2.5-inch hot-swap drives and one M.2 slot
- Power:Redundant 450W 80 PLUS Platinum power supplies
- Networking:Dual Intel I210-AT Gigabit Ethernet with teaming
- Expansion:Up to one PCIe 5.0 slot and one PCIe 4.0 slot
- Management:ASUS ASMB11-iKVM; chassis intrusion alert
- Form factor:1U rackmount
Our verdict“Choose the Asus for a manageable small-business build with redundant power and remote administration, but look elsewhere for high-bandwidth bare metal networking.”
ASRock Rack Server GPU Barebone 2U2G-GENOA Single Socket SP5 (LGA 6096), AMD EPYC 9005/9004, 2GPU
The 2U2G-GENOA is the pick here for bare-metal deployments that need room for accelerators alongside a current-generation AMD EPYC processor. Its two PCIe 5.0 x16 slots give it a clearer GPU-expansion focus than the storage-heavy ASRock Rack 1U12E-TURIN/EVAC, which instead devotes its front end to 12 NVMe bays. Two hot-swap NVMe bays support fast local storage, while 12 DDR5 slots give the platform room to grow memory capacity. This is a barebone, though, so buyers must source and install the processor, memory, and other required components. The listed 96 GB maximum RAM also makes the memory ceiling less compelling for large in-memory workloads, and a 2000W power supply points to substantial power needs. Choose it for accelerator flexibility, not for maximum drive density.
Pros:- Two PCIe 5.0 x16 slots support accelerator and high-bandwidth expansion options.
- Supports AMD EPYC 9005 and 9004 processors on the SP5 platform.
- Twelve DDR5 DIMM slots provide multiple memory population options.
- Two hot-swap NVMe bays allow drive servicing without a full chassis teardown.
Cons:- Barebone configuration requires buyers to source key components before deployment.
- The specified 96 GB maximum RAM may restrict memory-heavy cloud workloads.
- The 2000W power supply can mean high power draw for deployments that do not need its headroom.
Best for: Data-center teams building a single-socket EPYC host with up to two PCIe accelerator cards and fast local NVMe storage.
Not ideal for: Operators focused on dense NVMe storage or large memory footprints; the 1U12E-TURIN/EVAC offers 12 NVMe bays, and this listing specifies a 96 GB maximum RAM.
- Form factor:2U rackmount
- Processor socket:LGA 6096
- Supported processors:AMD EPYC 9005/9004
- Memory slots:12 DDR5 DIMM slots
- Maximum RAM:96 GB
- Drive bays:2 hot-swap 2.5-inch NVMe
- Expansion:2 PCIe 5.0 x16 slots
- Power supply:2000W, 80 PLUS Titanium
Our verdict“Choose this barebone for a GPU-capable single-socket EPYC host, but pick the 1U12E-TURIN/EVAC if NVMe density matters more than accelerator slots.”
ASUS RS520A-E12-RS24U Server with 1.6KW Power Supply and 24 NVMe Slots
The ASUS RS520A-E12-RS24U is the most storage-led option in this group: support for 24 NVMe drives makes it a candidate for bare-metal storage nodes and workloads that need many fast local devices. That capacity outstrips the 12-bay ASRock Rack 1U12E-TURIN/EVAC, while the ASUS listing provides far less information about its processor and memory platform. That gap makes sizing a cloud host harder: buyers cannot judge CPU capacity, RAM expansion, or workload fit from the supplied specifications alone. Its 1.6KW power supply is suited to a substantial drive population but may be excessive for a lightly populated system. The listed dimensions are also unusual for a server description, so verify rack fit and chassis details with the seller before planning deployment. Its appeal is drive count, not a well-documented compute profile.
Pros:- Support for 24 NVMe drives offers greater stated drive density than the 12-bay ASRock Rack 1U12E-TURIN/EVAC.
- A 1.6KW power supply is specified for a system with a large drive population.
- A storage-focused configuration may suit data-intensive bare-metal roles.
Cons:- Processor and memory specifications are not provided, complicating workload sizing and platform comparison.
- The supplied dimensions do not give buyers a dependable rack-fit picture.
- A 1.6KW power supply may draw more power than needed in a lightly populated configuration.
Best for: Storage-platform teams planning a bare-metal node around a large NVMe pool and able to confirm processor, memory, and chassis details before purchase.
Not ideal for: Buyers who need a clearly specified compute platform or a straightforward server build; the provided listing omits processor and memory details.
- Manufacturer:ASUS
- Model number:90SF02G1-M000D0
- Power supply:1.6KW
- Drive support:24 NVMe drives
- Listed dimensions:11.81 x 11.81 x 11.81 inches
- Processor:Not specified in supplied product data
- Memory:Not specified in supplied product data
Our verdict“Consider the ASUS when 24 NVMe drive support is the priority, but confirm the missing platform and chassis details before committing it to a cloud cluster.”
Supermicro SuperServer 5028D-TN4T Intel Xeon D-1541, 10GbE, Hotswap Mini Tower Server
Unlike the rack-focused HPE ProLiant DL360 Gen12, the Supermicro 5028D-TN4T uses a compact mini-tower form that can suit a small edge site or a limited-space lab. Its Xeon D-1541 eight-core processor and dual 10GbE ports give it a defined, modest-scale compute and networking profile, while four hot-swap 3.5-inch bays support serviceable SATA storage. The tradeoff is an older DDR4 platform and a 250W Bronze power supply, rather than the newer DDR5 and enterprise-class feature set specified for the HPE. The supplied description also says the system requires additional components, but lists memory capacity without clarifying what is included. Buyers should verify the exact configuration, operating system support, and drive contents before deployment. This is a compact edge-oriented choice, not a substitute for a high-density modern rack host.
Pros:- Compact mini-tower chassis suits sites without a full server rack.
- Dual 10GbE ports provide faster networking than the listed HPE DL360 Gen12’s four 1GbE ports.
- Four hot-swap 3.5-inch bays allow serviceable SATA storage.
- Eight-core Xeon D-1541 and up to 128GB listed memory support small virtualization or data-management roles.
Cons:- DDR4-2133 is an older memory platform than the DDR5 systems in this lineup.
- The product data is unclear about which memory and storage components are included.
- The 250W 80 PLUS Bronze supply and SATA drive support are less suited to dense, high-performance rack deployments.
Best for: Small-site operators and lab administrators who need a compact server with dual 10GbE, ECC memory support, and hot-swap SATA bays.
Not ideal for: Teams building high-density, current-generation rack clusters or requiring confirmed ready-to-deploy memory and storage; the HPE DL360 Gen12 offers a newer DDR5 platform and NVMe storage.
- Form factor:Mini tower
- Processor:Intel Xeon D-1541, 8 cores
- Memory:Up to 128GB DDR4, 2133 MHz
- Network ports:2 x 10GbE and 2 x GbE
- Drive bays:4 x 3.5-inch hot-swap
- Supported drives:SATA; optional 2.5-inch drives
- Power supply:250W, 80 PLUS Bronze
- Weight:6.8 kg
Our verdict“Pick the 5028D-TN4T for compact edge or lab use with 10GbE, not for a modern high-density cloud rack.”
HPE ProLiant DL360 Gen12 1U Rack Server – Dual Intel Xeon 6517P 3.2 GHz, 64GB DDR5, 8TB NVMe, Dual 1000W PSUs
The HPE ProLiant DL360 Gen12 is the clearest fit here for buyers seeking a specified enterprise configuration rather than a barebone chassis. It pairs dual Intel Xeon 6517P processors with 64GB DDR5 and 8TB NVMe storage, so the starting platform is more defined than the ASUS RS520A-E12-RS24U, whose processor and memory details are absent. HPE also lists Silicon Root of Trust, TPM 2.0, and Secure Boot, features that help organizations build security controls into server provisioning. Four 1GbE ports are less compelling for high-throughput networking than the Supermicro 5028D-TN4T’s dual 10GbE, though the HPE is aimed at a different, denser rack role. Dual 1000W Titanium supplies and advanced cooling options add deployment flexibility, but also bring power, setup, and operational complexity.
Pros:- Dual Xeon processors and 64GB DDR5 provide a specified compute and memory starting point.
- Listed 8TB NVMe storage supports fast local workloads without an unspecified drive configuration.
- Silicon Root of Trust, TPM 2.0, and UEFI Secure Boot support security-focused provisioning.
- Dual 1000W Titanium power supplies provide redundant power configuration.
Cons:- Four listed network ports are 1GbE, which may constrain bandwidth-sensitive deployments.
- A dual-processor 1U system can require specialist rack, cooling, and power planning.
- The advanced enterprise configuration may be more than smaller teams need to operate.
Best for: Enterprise infrastructure teams that want a specified 1U dual-processor host with DDR5, NVMe storage, security features, and redundant power.
Not ideal for: Small businesses or buyers prioritizing low power use, simple installation, or faster-than-1GbE networking from the listed configuration.
- Form factor:1U rack server
- Processor:2 x Intel Xeon 6517P at 3.2 GHz
- Memory:64GB DDR5 SDRAM
- Storage:8TB NVMe; supports up to 10 SFF drives
- Power supplies:2 x 1000W Titanium
- Networking:Broadcom BCM5719 OCP3 NIC; 4 x 1GbE
- Security:Silicon Root of Trust, TPM 2.0, UEFI Secure Boot
- Cooling options:Air, closed-loop liquid, or direct liquid cooling
Our verdict“Choose the DL360 Gen12 when you need a defined, security-focused enterprise host, but look to the Supermicro for compact edge use or listed 10GbE ports.”
ASRock Rack 1U12E-TURIN/EVAC Server Barebone with AMD EPYC Support
For bare-metal cloud operators who want to build around dense local storage, the ASRock Rack 1U12E-TURIN/EVAC makes a stronger case than the GPU-focused 2U2G-GENOA: it offers 12 hot-swap PCIe 5.0 NVMe bays in a 1U chassis, plus two M.2 slots. Its single-socket EPYC 9005/9004 support and 12 DDR5 DIMM slots suit a modern compute-and-storage node, while IPMI remote management helps administrators handle systems without local access. It remains a barebone, so the processor and other components need to be supplied separately; its 1600W power supply also signals a high-power platform. The listed 256GB memory maximum is a key limit to confirm against workload plans. Compared with the HPE DL360 Gen12, this is a more configurable storage build, but it lacks the HPE’s listed complete CPU-and-storage configuration.
Pros:- Twelve hot-swap PCIe 5.0 NVMe bays deliver higher stated drive density than the 2U2G-GENOA.
- Supports AMD EPYC 9005/9004 processors and 12 DDR5 DIMM slots.
- IPMI remote management supports administration of deployed bare-metal nodes.
- Two PCIe 5.0 M.2 slots add options for boot or auxiliary storage.
Cons:- Barebone format requires a separate component and configuration plan before deployment.
- The listed 256GB maximum memory may constrain larger in-memory workloads.
- A 1600W supply and 72-pound weight call for careful rack power and handling plans.
Best for: Data-center teams building a single-socket EPYC storage node that needs dense hot-swap NVMe, PCIe 5.0, and remote management.
Not ideal for: Buyers seeking a configured server with stated installed processors and storage, or workloads requiring more than the listed 256GB memory maximum.
- Form factor:1U rackmount
- Processor socket:LGA 6096
- Supported processors:AMD EPYC 9005/9004 series
- Memory:12 DDR5 DIMM slots; maximum 256GB
- Storage bays:12 hot-swap 2.5-inch NVMe PCIe 5.0
- Additional storage:2 M.2 slots, PCIe 5.0 x4 or SATA 6Gb/s
- Expansion:1 PCIe 5.0 x16 and 1 PCIe 5.0/CXL 2.0 x16 (OCP NIC 3.0)
- Remote management:IPMI
- Power supply and weight:1600W Platinum redundant power supply; 72 pounds
Our verdict“Choose the 1U12E-TURIN/EVAC for a configurable, NVMe-dense EPYC node, but favor the HPE DL360 Gen12 if you want a more fully specified server configuration.”
ASUS ExpertCenter Pro ER100A B6 AMD EPYC Barebone Rack Workstation
The ASUS ExpertCenter Pro ER100A B6 is the most approachable bare-metal foundation here for a small business that wants EPYC capability without a large 4U chassis. Its EPYC 4004/4005 support, ECC memory capacity up to 192GB, and onboard BMC management suit dedicated application, virtualization, or file-server workloads where remote administration matters. Two hot-swappable SATA bays plus internal SATA/NVMe U.2 options give it more storage flexibility than a simple entry server, while dual 2.5GbE ports exceed the 1GbE networking on the larger ASRock Rack 4U8G-TURIN2/RF. The tradeoff is scale: it supports only one low-profile GPU and has far less memory headroom than the Tyan B7109F77DV4HR-2T-NFZ. It also ships barebones, so the buyer must source and install core components and an operating system.
Pros:- Supports AMD EPYC 4004/4005 processors with DDR5 ECC memory up to 192GB.
- Hot-swappable SATA bays and internal SATA/NVMe U.2 storage options allow a flexible drive layout.
- Onboard BMC and Control Center Express support remote server management.
- Dual 2.5GbE ports provide faster wired networking than the 1GbE ports on the ASRock Rack 4U8G-TURIN2/RF.
Cons:- Processor, memory, storage, and GPU must be purchased and installed separately.
- GPU support is limited to one low-profile card, restricting accelerator-heavy workloads.
- No operating system is pre-installed.
Best for: Small and midsize businesses building a remotely managed EPYC server for virtualization, business applications, or modest GPU workloads.
Not ideal for: Data-center teams needing multiple full-height GPUs, very large memory capacity, or a ready-to-deploy server with CPU and storage installed.
- Processor support:AMD EPYC 4004/4005
- Memory:Up to 192GB DDR5-5600 ECC/non-ECC UDIMM
- Storage bays:2 hot-swappable 2.5-inch SATA bays; 2 internal 2.5-inch SATA/NVMe U.2 bays
- Networking:2 × 2.5GbE LAN
- GPU support:One NVIDIA RTX A1000/A400 GPU
- Expansion:PCIe x16 Gen 5.0
- Management:Onboard BMC and Control Center Express
- Dimensions and weight:17.3 × 16.1 × 1.69 inches; 21.2 pounds
- Operating system support:Windows Server 2022/2025 or Ubuntu 24.04
Our verdict“Choose the ASUS for a compact, remotely managed EPYC build with moderate expansion needs, but pick a larger chassis if your workload depends on multiple GPUs or extensive memory.”
ASRock Rack 4U Dual-Socket AMD EPYC Server Barebone 4U8G-TURIN2/RF
The ASRock Rack 4U8G-TURIN2/RF is the compute-focused choice in this group: its defining advantage is room for eight dual-slot PCIe 5.0 GPUs, backed by a 2700W Titanium power supply and enhanced airflow. Dual EPYC 9005/9004 support and 24 DDR5 DIMM slots give it a platform for demanding accelerator, rendering, or enterprise compute jobs that the ASUS ExpertCenter Pro ER100A B6 cannot match with its single low-profile GPU limit. Its 24 hot-swap drive positions also offer much greater front-access storage capacity than the Tyan B7109F77DV4HR-2T-NFZ’s four listed hot-swap drives. The compromises are substantial: this 4U barebone calls for specialist rack, power, cooling, and component planning, and its listed onboard Ethernet is only dual 1GbE. Buyers should verify the memory-capacity figure and full configuration requirements before deployment.
Pros:- Supports up to eight full-height, full-length dual-slot PCIe 5.0 x16 GPUs.
- Dual AMD EPYC 9005/9004 processor support targets high-throughput compute workloads.
- Offers 24 hot-swap drive positions across NVMe and SATA.
- 2700W Titanium CRPS power supply and enhanced airflow are built around high-power hardware.
Cons:- Complex barebone configuration requires experienced server and data-center deployment staff.
- High-power GPU and dual-CPU configurations can demand substantial rack power and cooling.
- Listed onboard networking is dual 1GbE, slower than the ASUS ER100A B6’s dual 2.5GbE ports.
Best for: Data-center and enterprise teams assembling a dual-EPYC compute node that needs several full-height GPUs and extensive hot-swap storage.
Not ideal for: Small offices or buyers seeking a quiet, low-power, turnkey server; its GPU capacity, power demands, and setup complexity are excessive for modest workloads.
- Form factor:4U rackmount
- Processor support:Dual AMD EPYC 9005/9004 series
- Memory slots:24 DDR5 DIMM slots; listed capacity up to 256GB RAM
- GPU support:8 × full-height, full-length dual-slot PCIe 5.0 x16 GPUs
- Drive bays:4 hot-swap 2.5-inch NVMe and 20 hot-swap 2.5-inch SATA
- Power supply:2700W Titanium CRPS
- Networking:1 × OCP NIC 3.0 PCIe 5.0 x8; 2 × 1GbE RJ45
- Management:Remote IPMI management
Our verdict“Choose this ASRock Rack when multi-GPU density is the priority and your facility can support its power, cooling, and configuration demands.”
Tyan B7109F77DV4HR-2T-NFZ 4U Server Dual Socket Xeon Scalable LGA3647 DDR4 with 24 DIMM Slots and Hot-Swap Drives
The Tyan B7109F77DV4HR-2T-NFZ fits bare-metal deployments that value large memory capacity and established Xeon Scalable infrastructure over the newest platform generation. Its 24 DDR4 DIMM slots support up to 3TB, a standout for memory-heavy virtualization, in-memory databases, and workloads tied to compatible 2nd Gen Xeon Scalable processors. Compared with the newer DDR5-based ASRock Rack 4U8G-TURIN2/RF, the Tyan’s appeal is capacity on an older memory and CPU platform, not current-generation bandwidth or eight-GPU expansion. It lists two 10GbE ports and redundant power supplies, but only four hot-swap drives, so storage density is modest beside the ASRock’s 24 bays. At 120 pounds, it also needs a suitable rack and experienced deployment support.
Pros:- Supports up to 3TB of DDR4 memory across 24 DIMM slots.
- Dual 2nd Gen Xeon Scalable processor support suits compatible enterprise workloads.
- Two 10GbE ports provide faster connectivity than the dual 1GbE ports listed for the ASRock Rack 4U8G-TURIN2/RF.
- Redundant power supplies and hot-swappable drive bays support serviceable rack deployments.
Cons:- Uses 2nd Gen Xeon Scalable processors and DDR4 rather than the newer EPYC and DDR5 platform offered by the ASRock Rack 4U8G-TURIN2/RF.
- Four hot-swap drives provide much less drive-bay capacity than the ASRock Rack’s 24 listed bays.
- At 120 pounds, it is heavy and requires suitable rack handling and specialized setup.
Best for: Infrastructure teams maintaining compatible 2nd Gen Xeon environments or building memory-heavy bare-metal hosts that need up to 3TB of DDR4.
Not ideal for: Teams seeking current-generation EPYC or DDR5 performance, dense hot-swap storage, or a lightweight server for a small office.
- Form factor:4U rackmount
- Processor support:Dual 2nd Gen Intel Xeon Scalable
- Socket:LGA3647
- Memory:24 DIMM slots; up to 3TB DDR4 RAM
- Drive bays:4 hot-swappable 2.5-inch/3.5-inch drives
- Networking:2 × 10GbE
- Expansion:2 double-wide PCIe x16 slots and 1 PCIe x16 slot for networking/storage
- Power supplies:2 × 4400W redundant power supplies
- Weight:120 pounds
Our verdict“Pick the Tyan when 3TB of memory and compatibility with 2nd Gen Xeon workloads matter more than newer platform features or high drive-bay density.”

How We Picked
I ranked these bare metal cloud server candidates by how clearly each listing supports a real deployment decision: installed CPU, memory, and storage; expansion capacity; networking; power and cooling demands; management features; and the amount of work needed before provisioning. A populated system with a useful component balance ranks ahead of a barebone listing when it reduces uncertainty and setup steps. I also considered how well the described hardware fits common dedicated workloads, from general compute and virtualization to NVMe-heavy storage, GPU acceleration, and compact edge deployments.
The order reflects deployment readiness and workload fit, not a claim that one server is fastest for every task. Listings with missing components or broad compatibility descriptions rank lower because buyers must confirm supported parts and budget for completion. Large multi-GPU, high-density, and dual-socket platforms can be strong choices for specialized environments, but their rack space, power, cooling, and operating requirements make them less universal. Product names and listed specifications guide this comparison; buyers should verify the exact configuration, firmware support, and seller documentation before deployment.
Factors to Consider When Choosing Bare Metal Cloud Servers
Choosing a server for a bare metal cloud is more than matching processor names. I would start with the workload and operating model, then check whether the hardware can be provisioned, monitored, repaired, and expanded within the realities of the target rack.
Match the Hardware to the Workload Shape
Start by separating compute-bound, memory-bound, storage-bound, and accelerator-bound jobs; a server that excels in one area may be wasteful in another. CPU core count and generation affect parallel workloads, but licensing rules and per-core performance can make a smaller configuration preferable. For virtualization, check memory capacity and DIMM population plans before focusing on processor count. For databases or data pipelines, drive latency, endurance, and write behavior may matter more than the number of bays alone. GPU workloads need supported accelerator models, power connectors, airflow, and software compatibility, not just a chassis advertised as GPU-ready. Avoid buying for peak theoretical capacity if typical utilization will leave expensive components idle.
Treat Barebone Systems as a Build Project
A barebone server is a platform, not a complete deployment, so list every missing component before comparing it with populated systems. Confirm processor compatibility, memory type and capacity, storage interfaces, risers, drive trays, power supplies, and any required management licenses. The listed C6520 configuration, for example, names no CPU, memory, or SSD, which makes a component plan central to the purchase decision. Check whether parts are validated as a combination; a component that fits physically may still be unsupported by firmware or vendor service. Include assembly, testing, burn-in, and spare-parts planning in the deployment schedule. Barebone can make sense when you need a consistent custom fleet, but it can add work and uncertainty for a small team.
Plan Rack Power, Cooling, and Physical Space
Dense systems can concentrate substantial heat and power demand in a small rack footprint, so compare chassis requirements with actual circuit capacity and cooling design. A listed high-wattage power supply indicates a potential system demand, not the server’s constant draw; estimate consumption using the intended CPU, memory, drives, and accelerators. Check airflow direction, rack depth, rail compatibility, and clearance for service access before ordering. Also account for redundancy: dual power supplies help only when connected to independent, appropriately sized power paths. Compact systems can fit edge or office deployments more easily, but noise and room cooling may still be unsuitable. A capacity plan that includes peak load and future growth helps prevent costly rack changes.
Check Network Design and Remote Operations
Network ports should match the fabric you can actually deploy, including speed, transceiver type, cabling, and switch capacity. A port labeled 25GbE or 10GbE does not guarantee that compatible optics or cables are included. For bare metal cloud operations, remote console access, firmware control, power cycling, and hardware telemetry can reduce hands-on maintenance across a fleet. Confirm which management functions are included, what requires licensing, and whether the interface works with your provisioning and monitoring tools. Plan separate paths for production traffic and management where your architecture calls for it. The best network specification is the one that fits the full rack design without introducing bottlenecks or unsupported components.
Compare Total Deployment Effort, Not Just Component Lists
A ready-populated server can shorten setup, while a configurable platform may offer better control over parts and fleet consistency. Compare the work needed for firmware updates, OS imaging, burn-in, component replacement, and remote recovery alongside the hardware itself. Renewed systems may suit workloads that do not require the newest platform, but buyers should verify warranty coverage, drive condition, included rails, and parts availability. Newer platforms can bring newer memory or storage interfaces, yet they may also require a different spare-parts pool and more power. Ask how the seller defines the delivered configuration and whether the exact CPU, drive, and network components are documented. This wider view often changes which option is the better fit for a production service.
Leave Room for Growth Without Overbuying
Map likely growth over the server’s expected service period, including memory additions, drive replacements, network upgrades, and accelerator needs. Empty slots and bays have value only if compatible parts remain available and the platform supports the planned configuration. A dual-socket chassis may provide room to scale, but an initially empty second socket can affect memory layout and future upgrade costs. High-density NVMe capacity is useful when storage throughput or local data volume justifies it; otherwise, those bays add power and procurement complexity. Check the supported maximums and population rules in the vendor documentation instead of assuming every slot can be filled independently. The aim is a credible upgrade path, not the largest chassis in the lineup.
Frequently Asked Questions
Should I choose a populated server or a barebone system for a new bare metal cloud deployment?
Choose a populated server when you value a defined configuration and a shorter path to imaging and testing. Barebone is more suitable when your team has a fixed bill of materials, can verify component compatibility, and wants to standardize custom builds across a fleet. Compare the full system cost after adding processors, memory, drives, rails, and any required controllers rather than comparing chassis listings alone. Include staff time for assembly, firmware checks, and burn-in. For a small deployment without dedicated hardware staff, a clearly specified populated system usually carries less configuration risk.
Is an older renewed server a sensible choice for production workloads?
It can be, if the workload has predictable requirements and the server’s performance, support window, and parts supply remain acceptable. Check the exact processor generation, drive health or replacement terms, memory configuration, firmware access, and warranty coverage before committing. Older systems may be less suitable when power efficiency, newer instruction support, or long-term vendor support is a requirement. Also confirm that your hypervisor, operating system, and management tools support the platform. A renewed server should be judged by lifecycle fit and verified condition, not by its initial component list alone.
How much should I prioritize NVMe bay count over processor and memory capacity?
Prioritize NVMe bays when the workload depends on local throughput, low latency, or substantial direct-attached capacity, such as data processing or storage-heavy services. Bay count alone does not describe usable performance: drive models, PCIe lanes, backplane design, RAID or software storage choices, and network bandwidth all affect results. For virtualization or memory-resident applications, extra bays may bring little benefit compared with more RAM or a better CPU balance. Check whether all bays can operate at the required interface speed and whether the chassis can cool a fully populated configuration. Choose around measured workload bottlenecks rather than a maximum slot count.
What should I verify before putting a high-density or GPU server in a rack?
Confirm rack depth, rail fit, chassis weight, airflow direction, and access for replacing drives or accelerators. Validate power capacity at both the rack and circuit level, including peak draw and the intended redundancy arrangement. For GPU systems, verify supported card dimensions, power connectors, riser configuration, firmware support, and thermal limits for the exact accelerator. Check that the cooling system can handle the planned component population rather than the empty chassis. Finally, make sure your network and remote-management setup can provision and recover the machine without routine physical access.
Which specifications matter most when comparing two servers for virtualization?
Start with supported memory capacity, DIMM layout, and the number of CPU cores needed for your licensing and guest workloads. Then compare processor generation and performance characteristics, storage latency for virtual disks, and network capacity for host and guest traffic. Management tools and remote console access also matter because they affect routine operations and recovery. Consider how many guests will run at once and whether memory overcommit is acceptable for your service commitments. A server with more cores is not automatically the better host if its memory ceiling or storage setup limits the planned virtual machines.
Conclusion
My best overall choice is the populated Dell PowerEdge R640 with dual Xeon 6148 CPUs and 7.68TB SSD for buyers who want a balanced, management-ready system. For best value, I would shortlist the renewed R640 with Xeon Gold 5118 CPUs when its lower listed storage and older platform still meet the workload; verify condition and support before deployment. The best premium pick is the HPE ProLiant DL360 Gen12 for buyers seeking newer-generation hardware, while the ASUS RS520A-E12-RS24U is better for NVMe-dense storage needs. For beginners, a fully specified populated server is a safer starting point than a barebone node with core components absent. Choose the ASRock Rack GPU platform for a defined accelerator build, the Supermicro mini-tower for a compact deployment, or a barebone platform only when you have a tested component plan and the staff to complete it.
Columbus Day / Indigenous Peoples' Day Picks
long weekend sales
As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.













