13 Best Portable SSD Drives for Fast, Reliable File Storage in 2027
AIThis post was created with the assistance of artificial intelligence (AI).

Among these portable SSD drives, I name the Samsung T7 Portable SSD 2TB best overall for its useful capacity and balanced everyday role. The Samsung T9 1TB stands out for buyers who prioritize faster transfers, while the SanDisk Extreme Portable SSD 2TB is a strong fit for portable storage needs. The main tradeoffs are capacity versus size, speed versus the limits of your computer’s connection, and rugged features versus a simpler design. Smaller SSK drives and SanDisk’s 600MB/s model may suit lighter budgets or workloads, but offer less headroom or speed. Read on for the full breakdown and to match a drive to your devices and files.

Buying for a business?Offer from Amazon

Get business pricing on networking and server gear

  • Business-only prices and quantity discounts
  • Tax-exempt purchasing
  • Multiple users, one account, clear invoices
As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.
13
compared
4
brands
6
interfaces
4 TB
max capacity
Which portable SSD drife should you buy?
★ Top Pick
Samsung T7 Portable SSD 2TB Ti
Best Overall
2TB capacity offers more working space than the 1TB picks
See on Amazon →
Laptop and compatible-phone owners who want a particularly slim 1TB drive for travel and routine file transfers.
Lexar ES3 1TB Portable SSD
Slim 42 g body is easy to carry daily
View on Amazon →
People who move files between USB-C phones or laptops and computers that still use USB-A.
SSK Portable SSD 1TB External
Includes both USB-C and USB-A cables
View on Amazon →
Video editors and other creators with USB 3.2 Gen 2×2 computers who regularly transfer large working files.
Samsung T9 Portable SSD 1TB
Up to 2000 MB/s read and write speeds
View on Amazon →
Traveling photographers and field creators who want 2TB storage, a carabiner attachment, and stated environmental protection.
SanDisk Extreme Portable SSD
2TB capacity for large photo, video, and project libraries
View on Amazon →
Capacity — compared
SSK Portable SSD 1TB External 1 TB
Samsung T7 Portable SSD 2TB Ti2 TB
Samsung T9 Portable SSD 1TB1 TB
SanDisk 4TB Extreme Portable S4 TB
SanDisk 500GB Portable SSD500 GB
SanDisk 1TB Extreme Portable S1 TB
Samsung T9 Portable SSD 4TB4 TB
SSK Portable SSD 250GB Externa250 GB
Samsung T7 Portable SSD1 TB
Pros & cons at a glance
Lexar ES3 1TB Portable SSD
✓ Slim 42 g body is easy to carry daily
✗ Full performance depends on a USB 3.2 Gen 2 host
SSK Portable SSD 1TB External
✓ Includes both USB-C and USB-A cables
✗ Maximum speeds require a USB 3.2 Gen 2 connection
Samsung T7 Portable SSD 2TB Ti
✓ 2TB capacity offers more working space than the 1TB picks
✗ Slower stated maximum speeds than the Samsung T9
Samsung T9 Portable SSD 1TB
✓ Up to 2000 MB/s read and write speeds
✗ Full speeds require USB 3.2 Gen 2×2 hardware and suitable cables
SanDisk Extreme Portable SSD
✓ 2TB capacity for large photo, video, and project libraries
✗ Water and dust ratings conflict between IP65 in the title and IP55 in the details
SSK Portable 500GB External SS
✓ Includes both USB-C and USB-A cables for broader connection options
✗ 500GB capacity is limited for large media libraries and long-term backups
SanDisk 4TB Extreme Portable S
✓ 4TB capacity accommodates large media libraries and project archives
✗ Write speed is not specified in the provided product data
SanDisk 1TB Portable Drive
✓ 1TB capacity provides more room than the SanDisk 500GB Portable SSD
✗ Read speed is rated up to 600 MB/s, below the SanDisk 500GB Portable SSD’s stated 1000 MB/s
SanDisk 500GB Portable SSD
✓ Rated read speed of up to 1000 MB/s
✗ Write speed is not specified
SanDisk 1TB Extreme Portable S
✓ Rated transfer speeds up to 2000 MB/s
✗ Write speed is not separately specified
Samsung T9 Portable SSD 4TB
✓ 4TB capacity suits large project libraries and media collections
✗ Maximum speeds depend on USB 3.2 Gen 2×2 host support
SSK Portable SSD 250GB Externa
✓ Low 36.6 g weight and compact dimensions suit everyday carry
✗ 250GB capacity can be restrictive for large media files or game libraries
Samsung T7 Portable SSD
✓ 1TB capacity balances everyday storage needs and portability
✗ Maximum performance requires a compatible USB 3.2 Gen 2 host and UASP support

Key Takeaways

  • The Samsung T7 2TB is the balanced pick: It offers more capacity than the 1TB T7 models without making the choice hinge on the higher transfer speeds of the T9 line.
  • The T9 models are the speed-focused options: The 1TB and 4TB versions suit large, frequent transfers, but their performance advantage depends on a host device and cable that can make use of it.
  • SanDisk’s Extreme range covers a wider capacity spread: The 1TB, 2TB, and 4TB models let buyers choose how much portable space they need while keeping rugged-use positioning in view.
  • SSK’s 250GB, 500GB, and 1TB choices favor smaller storage needs: Their capacity steps can help avoid paying for unused space, while USB-C and USB-A support on the 1TB listing may suit mixed-device households.
  • Check model details before choosing among similar names: The lineup includes multiple Samsung T7 and SanDisk Portable/Extreme drives, and listed capacity, speed, and connector details can change the fit more than the brand name alone.
2
SSK Portable SSD 1TB External
Best for Flexible Connectivity
1
Lexar ES3 1TB Portable SSD
Best Compact Pick

Our Top Portable SSD Drives Picks

Lexar ES3 1TB Portable SSD, SilverLexar ES3 1TB Portable SSD, SilverBest Compact PickStorage capacity: 1 TBInterface: USB 3.2 Gen 2Read speed: Up to 1050 MB/sVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
SSK Portable SSD 1TB External Solid State Drive USB-C/USB-ASSK Portable SSD 1TB External Solid State Drive USB-C/USB-ABest for Flexible ConnectivityCapacity: 1 TBInterface: USB 3.2 Gen 2Read speed: Up to 1050 MB/sVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Samsung T7 Portable SSD 2TB Titan GraySamsung T7 Portable SSD 2TB Titan GrayBest OverallCapacity: 2 TBInterface: USB 3.2 Gen 2Read speed: Up to 1050 MB/sVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Samsung T9 Portable SSD 1TBSamsung T9 Portable SSD 1TBBest for Maximum Transfer SpeedCapacity: 1 TBInterface: USB 3.2 Gen 2×2Read speed: Up to 2000 MB/sVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
SanDisk Extreme Portable SSD, 2TB, USB-CSanDisk Extreme Portable SSD, 2TB, USB-CBest Rugged PickStorage capacity: 2 TBRead speed: Up to 1050 MB/sWrite speed: Up to 1000 MB/sVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
SSK Portable 500GB External SSD with USB-CSSK Portable 500GB External SSD with USB-CBest for Flexible ConnectionsStorage capacity: 500 GBRead speed: Up to 1050 MB/sWrite speed: Up to 1000 MB/sVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
SanDisk 4TB Extreme Portable SSDSanDisk 4TB Extreme Portable SSDBest for High-Capacity Rugged StorageCapacity: 4 TBInterface: USB-CRead speed: Up to 2000 MB/sVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
SanDisk 1TB Portable Drive, Up to 600MB/s Read Speed, BlackSanDisk 1TB Portable Drive, Up to 600MB/s Read Speed, BlackBest for Straightforward Everyday StorageStorage capacity: 1 TBRead speed: Up to 600 MB/sInterface: USB-CVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
SanDisk 500GB Portable SSD, USB-C, Up to 1000MB/s Read SpeedsSanDisk 500GB Portable SSD, USB-C, Up to 1000MB/s Read SpeedsBest Compact Rugged PickCapacity: 500 GBInterface: USB-C (USB 3.0)Read speed: Up to 1000 MB/sVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
SanDisk 1TB Extreme Portable SSDSanDisk 1TB Extreme Portable SSDBest Premium 1TB PickCapacity: 1 TBInterface: USB 3.0 / USB Type-CRead speed: Up to 2000 MB/sVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Samsung T9 Portable SSD 4TBSamsung T9 Portable SSD 4TBBest for Large Creative ProjectsCapacity: 4 TBInterface: USB 3.2 Gen 2×2Read speed: Up to 2,000 MB/sVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
SSK Portable SSD 250GB External Solid State Drive USB-CSSK Portable SSD 250GB External Solid State Drive USB-CBest Compact Starter DriveCapacity: 250 GBInterface: USB 3.2 Gen 2Read speed: Up to 1,050 MB/sVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Samsung T7 Portable SSD, 1TB, Titan Gray, USB 3.2 Gen 2Samsung T7 Portable SSD, 1TB, Titan Gray, USB 3.2 Gen 2Best Balanced Everyday PickCapacity: 1 TBInterface: USB 3.2 Gen 2Read speed: Up to 1,050 MB/sVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Specs at a glance
portable SSD drifeRead speedInterfaceWrite speedCapacity
Lexar ES3 1TB Portable SSDUp to 1050 MB/sUSB 3.2 Gen 2Up to 1000 MB/s—
SSK Portable SSD 1TB External Up to 1050 MB/sUSB 3.2 Gen 2Up to 1000 MB/s1 TB
Samsung T7 Portable SSD 2TB TiUp to 1050 MB/sUSB 3.2 Gen 2Up to 1000 MB/s2 TB
Samsung T9 Portable SSD 1TBUp to 2000 MB/sUSB 3.2 Gen 2×2Up to 2000 MB/s1 TB
SanDisk Extreme Portable SSDUp to 1050 MB/s—Up to 1000 MB/s—
SSK Portable 500GB External SSUp to 1050 MB/sUSB 3.2 Gen 2, USB-C and USB-AUp to 1000 MB/s—
SanDisk 4TB Extreme Portable SUp to 2000 MB/sUSB-C—4 TB
SanDisk 1TB Portable DriveUp to 600 MB/sUSB-C——
SanDisk 500GB Portable SSDUp to 1000 MB/sUSB-C (USB 3.0)—500 GB
SanDisk 1TB Extreme Portable SUp to 2000 MB/sUSB 3.0 / USB Type-C—1 TB
Samsung T9 Portable SSD 4TBUp to 2,000 MB/sUSB 3.2 Gen 2×2Up to 2,000 MB/s4 TB
SSK Portable SSD 250GB ExternaUp to 1,050 MB/sUSB 3.2 Gen 2Up to 1,000 MB/s250 GB
Samsung T7 Portable SSDUp to 1,050 MB/sUSB 3.2 Gen 2Up to 1,000 MB/s1 TB

More Details on Our Top Picks

  1. Lexar ES3 1TB Portable SSD, Silver

    Lexar ES3 1TB Portable SSD, Silver

    Best Compact Pick

    View Latest Price

    The Lexar ES3 suits buyers who want a slim, lightweight drive for everyday file transfers rather than extra capacity or rugged protection. At 42 g and 10.5 mm thick, it is easy to slip into a pocket, and its USB 3.2 Gen 2 speeds can move large files quickly when the host device supports the interface. Unlike the Samsung T7 2TB, it offers half the capacity, but it includes 256-bit AES encryption software and a USB-C cable in a compact package. Its main limits are compatibility and host dependence: older USB connections reduce performance, and the listed compatibility excludes iPhone 14 and earlier. I’d choose it for a phone-and-laptop kit, not as a drop-rated field drive or a high-capacity project archive.

    Pros:
    • Slim 42 g body is easy to carry daily
    • USB 3.2 Gen 2 supports up to 1050 MB/s reads and 1000 MB/s writes
    • Includes USB-C cable
    • 256-bit AES encryption software adds an option for protecting files
    Cons:
    • Full performance depends on a USB 3.2 Gen 2 host
    • Not compatible with iPhone 14 and older models
    • Provides less capacity than the 2TB Samsung T7 and SanDisk Extreme options

    Best for: Laptop and compatible-phone owners who want a particularly slim 1TB drive for travel and routine file transfers.

    Not ideal for: Owners of iPhone 14 or older, or anyone needing verified drop protection or more than 1TB of space.

    • Storage capacity:1 TB
    • Interface:USB 3.2 Gen 2
    • Read speed:Up to 1050 MB/s
    • Write speed:Up to 1000 MB/s
    • Weight:42 g
    • Thickness:10.5 mm
    • Encryption:256-bit AES software
    • Warranty:3-year limited warranty
    Our verdict
    “Choose the Lexar ES3 if a slim, encrypted 1TB drive matters more than broad older-iPhone support or rugged protection.”
  2. SSK Portable SSD 1TB External Solid State Drive USB-C/USB-A

    SSK Portable SSD 1TB External Solid State Drive USB-C/USB-A

    Best for Flexible Connectivity

    View Latest Price

    The SSK’s strongest case is practical: it ships with both USB-C and USB-A cables, so one drive can connect to newer phones and computers as well as older ports without relying on an adapter. Its listed speeds—up to 1050 MB/s read and 1000 MB/s write—match the Lexar ES3, while the aluminum alloy enclosure and 36.6 g weight make this a notably light option. Compared with the Samsung T7 2TB, it offers half the storage and lacks the stated drop-resistance and hardware-encryption details, but it gives more connection flexibility straight out of the box. I’d favor it for mixed-device households or work setups. The product data also has an inconsistent “2.5-inch” form-factor listing, so buyers should rely on the compact dimensions provided rather than that label.

    Pros:
    • Includes both USB-C and USB-A cables
    • Up to 1050 MB/s read and 1000 MB/s write speeds
    • Lightweight 36.6 g aluminum alloy enclosure
    • Compatibility includes PC, Mac, Linux, phones, tablets, and PlayStation 5
    Cons:
    • Maximum speeds require a USB 3.2 Gen 2 connection
    • Only 1TB, compared with the 2TB Samsung T7 and SanDisk Extreme
    • Product data gives an inconsistent 2.5-inch form-factor label

    Best for: People who move files between USB-C phones or laptops and computers that still use USB-A.

    Not ideal for: Buyers who need 2TB capacity, specified hardware encryption, or documented drop protection.

    • Capacity:1 TB
    • Interface:USB 3.2 Gen 2
    • Read speed:Up to 1050 MB/s
    • Write speed:Up to 1000 MB/s
    • Weight:36.6 g
    • Dimensions:2.6 x 1.5 x 0.5 inches
    • Enclosure material:Aluminum alloy
    • Compatibility:PC, Mac, Linux, iPhone, Android, PlayStation 5
    Our verdict
    “Pick the SSK when included USB-C and USB-A cables matter more than higher capacity or clearly specified ruggedness.”
  3. Samsung T7 Portable SSD 2TB Titan Gray

    Samsung T7 Portable SSD 2TB Titan Gray

    Best Overall

    View Latest Price

    The Samsung T7 2TB is the most balanced choice here: it combines twice the capacity of the 1TB Lexar ES3 and SSK drives with fast USB 3.2 Gen 2 transfers and a clearly stated six-foot drop-resistance rating. Its aluminum unibody and hardware-based 256-bit AES encryption make it a strong fit for creators carrying active project files, while USB-C and USB-A connectivity broadens its usefulness across computers and consoles. Compared with the Samsung T9 1TB, the T7 gives more space but tops out at roughly half the listed transfer speeds. That speed ceiling is still ample for many photo, video, and backup workflows, but the T7 won’t suit buyers whose compatible system can take advantage of the T9’s faster interface. Peak performance also depends on host configuration, and firmware updates require an internet-connected PC or Mac.

    Pros:
    • 2TB capacity offers more working space than the 1TB picks
    • Up to 1050 MB/s reads and 1000 MB/s writes
    • Aluminum unibody is shock resistant from drops up to 6 feet
    • 256-bit AES hardware encryption and USB-C/USB-A connectivity
    Cons:
    • Slower stated maximum speeds than the Samsung T9
    • Maximum performance requires USB 3.2 Gen 2 and UASP support
    • Firmware updates require an internet-connected PC or Mac

    Best for: Creators and travelers who want 2TB, hardware encryption, and stated drop resistance in a single portable drive.

    Not ideal for: Users who need the fastest available transfers and have USB 3.2 Gen 2×2 hardware, or buyers who only need a basic low-capacity drive.

    • Capacity:2 TB
    • Interface:USB 3.2 Gen 2
    • Read speed:Up to 1050 MB/s
    • Write speed:Up to 1000 MB/s
    • Connectivity:USB-C and USB-A
    • Security:256-bit AES hardware encryption
    • Durability:Shock resistant up to 6 feet
    • Compatibility:PC, Mac, Android, gaming consoles
    Our verdict
    “Choose the Samsung T7 2TB for a well-rounded mix of capacity, speed, security, and stated drop protection.”
  4. Samsung T9 Portable SSD 1TB

    Samsung T9 Portable SSD 1TB

    Best for Maximum Transfer Speed

    View Latest Price

    For work that benefits from moving large files quickly, the Samsung T9 1TB has the highest stated speeds in this group: up to 2000 MB/s read and write. That doubles the advertised ceiling of the Samsung T7 and the 1TB Lexar ES3, though only systems with USB 3.2 Gen 2×2 can make full use of it. Dynamic Thermal Guard manages heat during intensive transfers, and hardware AES encryption plus stated drop resistance add protection for a drive intended to travel between workstations. The tradeoff is capacity: at 1TB, it holds less than the 2TB T7 and SanDisk Extreme. I’d pick it for compatible desktop workflows, not for buyers whose computers have only standard USB 3.2 Gen 2; on those systems, the speed premium may go unused.

    Pros:
    • Up to 2000 MB/s read and write speeds
    • Dynamic Thermal Guard manages heat during intensive tasks
    • AES 256-bit hardware encryption
    • Drop resistance stated up to 9.8 feet
    Cons:
    • Full speeds require USB 3.2 Gen 2×2 hardware and suitable cables
    • 1TB capacity is lower than the Samsung T7 2TB and SanDisk Extreme 2TB
    • Enclosure material is not specified in the provided product data

    Best for: Video editors and other creators with USB 3.2 Gen 2×2 computers who regularly transfer large working files.

    Not ideal for: Buyers whose devices lack USB 3.2 Gen 2×2, or anyone who prioritizes 2TB capacity over peak transfer speed.

    • Capacity:1 TB
    • Interface:USB 3.2 Gen 2×2
    • Read speed:Up to 2000 MB/s
    • Write speed:Up to 2000 MB/s
    • Encryption:AES 256-bit hardware encryption
    • Drop resistance:Up to 9.8 feet
    • Compatible devices:PC, Mac, tablet, iPhone 15/16, Xbox Series X/S, PlayStation 4/5
    • Color:Black
    Our verdict
    “Choose the T9 if your computer supports USB 3.2 Gen 2×2 and faster transfers matter more than 2TB capacity.”
  5. SanDisk Extreme Portable SSD, 2TB, USB-C

    SanDisk Extreme Portable SSD, 2TB, USB-C

    Best Rugged Pick

    View Latest Price

    The SanDisk Extreme Portable SSD 2TB is the clearest choice for buyers who expect their drive to travel in less protected conditions. Its carabiner loop, stated water and dust resistance, and drop-protection claims make it more field-oriented than the slim Lexar ES3, while its 2TB capacity gives creators room for larger libraries and projects. Speeds reach up to 1050 MB/s read and 1000 MB/s write, matching the Samsung T7 rather than the faster Samsung T9. That makes it a sensible balance for portable storage, but not the pick for maximum transfer speed. The supplied product data conflicts on protection ratings: the title lists IP65, details list IP55, and drop claims also differ. I’d check the exact rating for the intended conditions before relying on it for demanding outdoor work.

    Pros:
    • 2TB capacity for large photo, video, and project libraries
    • Carabiner loop makes it easy to attach to a bag
    • Up to 1050 MB/s read and 1000 MB/s write speeds
    • Includes 256-bit AES hardware encryption with password protection
    Cons:
    • Water and dust ratings conflict between IP65 in the title and IP55 in the details
    • Drop-protection claims differ between 2 m and 3 m
    • Slower stated maximum speeds than the Samsung T9

    Best for: Traveling photographers and field creators who want 2TB storage, a carabiner attachment, and stated environmental protection.

    Not ideal for: Buyers who need one unambiguous water or drop rating, or who have USB 3.2 Gen 2×2 hardware and want T9-level speeds.

    • Storage capacity:2 TB
    • Read speed:Up to 1050 MB/s
    • Write speed:Up to 1000 MB/s
    • Connectivity:USB-C, USB 3.2 Gen 2
    • Water and dust resistance:IP65 stated in title; IP55 in product details
    • Drop protection:Up to 3 m in item details; up to 2 m in product description
    • Encryption:256-bit AES hardware encryption
    • Compatibility:Desktop, laptop, tablet
    Our verdict
    “Choose the SanDisk Extreme for 2TB of travel-ready storage, but verify its exact protection rating before using it in harsh conditions.”
  6. SSK Portable 500GB External SSD with USB-C

    SSK Portable 500GB External SSD with USB-C

    Best for Flexible Connections

    View Latest Price

    The SSK Portable 500GB is a sensible pick when your devices use a mix of USB-C and USB-A: both cable types are included, unlike the SanDisk 500GB Portable SSD, whose supplied cable details are not specified. Its rated speeds of up to 1050 MB/s read and 1000 MB/s write suit everyday transfers and project files, while the light aluminum body adds a sturdier feel without much bag weight. S.M.A.R.T. diagnostics and TRIM support are useful maintenance features, though they do not remove the need for backups. The tradeoff is its 500GB capacity; the SanDisk Extreme 1TB offers twice the space and much higher stated peak read speed. Also, Windows may show about 465GB, and the SLC cache is limited to a quarter of available capacity.

    Pros:
    • Includes both USB-C and USB-A cables for broader connection options
    • Rated for up to 1050 MB/s read and 1000 MB/s write
    • Light 36.6 g aluminum alloy enclosure
    • Includes TRIM support, S.M.A.R.T. diagnostics, and an activity light
    Cons:
    • 500GB capacity is limited for large media libraries and long-term backups
    • Windows may report about 465GB of usable capacity
    • SLC cache covers only 25% of available capacity

    Best for: Laptop and phone owners who move files between USB-C and USB-A devices and want a light 500GB drive with included cables.

    Not ideal for: Video editors or backup users who routinely need more than 500GB or sustained high-volume writes beyond the SLC cache.

    • Storage capacity:500 GB
    • Read speed:Up to 1050 MB/s
    • Write speed:Up to 1000 MB/s
    • Interface:USB 3.2 Gen 2, USB-C and USB-A
    • Weight:36.6 g
    • Dimensions:2.6 × 1.5 × 0.5 in
    • Enclosure:Aluminum alloy
    • Features:S.M.A.R.T. diagnostics, TRIM support, SLC caching, LED activity light
    Our verdict
    “Choose the SSK if included USB-C and USB-A cables matter more than the larger capacity and higher peak speed of the SanDisk Extreme 1TB.”
  7. SanDisk 4TB Extreme Portable SSD

    SanDisk 4TB Extreme Portable SSD

    Best for High-Capacity Rugged Storage

    View Latest Price

    For carrying a large project archive without giving up portable protection, the SanDisk 4TB Extreme Portable SSD has the broadest capacity in this group. Its IP65 water and dust resistance and protection against drops up to 3 meters make it a better fit for field work than the SanDisk 1TB Portable Drive, which has a lower stated drop rating and no listed IP rating. The stated read speed reaches 2000 MB/s, a useful advantage when moving large media files, although the product data does not specify write speed, so I would not assume equally fast sustained writes. AES 256-bit encryption adds a security option, but password protection requires a software download. The 4TB capacity and rugged feature set are compelling for frequent travel; buyers carrying smaller working sets may find the SanDisk Extreme 1TB easier to justify in capacity terms.

    Pros:
    • 4TB capacity accommodates large media libraries and project archives
    • Rated read speed of up to 2000 MB/s
    • IP65 water and dust resistance with up to 3-meter drop protection
    • Supports 256-bit AES encryption
    Cons:
    • Write speed is not specified in the provided product data
    • Password protection setup requires a software download
    • Usable capacity is lower than the advertised 4TB after formatting

    Best for: Photographers, video crews, and mobile professionals who need several terabytes of portable storage with dust, water, drop, and encryption features.

    Not ideal for: People with modest storage needs or buyers who require a clearly specified write speed and hardware-based password setup.

    • Capacity:4 TB
    • Interface:USB-C
    • Read speed:Up to 2000 MB/s
    • Drop protection:Up to 3 meters
    • Water and dust resistance:IP65
    • Encryption:256-bit AES
    • Color:Black
    • Compatibility:Windows 10+, macOS v12+, Android, iOS, PlayStation 5
    Our verdict
    “Pick this model for high-capacity, rugged field storage; choose the SanDisk Extreme 1TB if you need the same listed speed and protection profile in a smaller capacity.”
  8. SanDisk 1TB Portable Drive, Up to 600MB/s Read Speed, Black

    SanDisk 1TB Portable Drive, Up to 600MB/s Read Speed, Black

    Best for Straightforward Everyday Storage

    View Latest Price

    The SanDisk 1TB Portable Drive is the uncomplicated choice for carrying files and backups when headline speeds are not the main priority. Its stated read speed of up to 600 MB/s is below the SanDisk 500GB Portable SSD’s 1000 MB/s rating, but this model offers double the capacity of that drive. A pocket-sized, no-moving-parts design and up to 2-meter drop protection suit everyday commuting better than a fragile portable disk. The comparison is less favorable on connection details: the listing specifies USB-C but provides no cable or compatibility information, so buyers should check their setup before ordering. Write speed is also absent from the supplied specs, making it harder to judge large, repeated transfers. It fits routine document and photo storage, not buyers who need confirmed high-speed writes or rugged water and dust protection.

    Pros:
    • 1TB capacity provides more room than the SanDisk 500GB Portable SSD
    • Pocket-sized design is easy to carry
    • No moving parts
    • Rated for drop protection up to 2 meters
    Cons:
    • Read speed is rated up to 600 MB/s, below the SanDisk 500GB Portable SSD’s stated 1000 MB/s
    • Write speed is not specified
    • Cable inclusion and device compatibility details are not provided

    Best for: Students and office users who want 1TB for documents, photos, and regular backups and whose devices support USB-C.

    Not ideal for: Creators moving large files frequently or buyers who need confirmed write speeds, included cable details, or a stated water-and-dust rating.

    • Storage capacity:1 TB
    • Read speed:Up to 600 MB/s
    • Interface:USB-C
    • Drop protection:Up to 2 meters
    • Drive design:No moving parts
    • Color:Black
    Our verdict
    “Choose this SanDisk for everyday 1TB storage and portability, but opt for the SanDisk 500GB Portable SSD if faster stated reads and clearer compatibility details matter more.”
  9. SanDisk 500GB Portable SSD, USB-C, Up to 1000MB/s Read Speeds

    SanDisk 500GB Portable SSD, USB-C, Up to 1000MB/s Read Speeds

    Best Compact Rugged Pick

    View Latest Price

    The SanDisk 500GB Portable SSD pairs a small footprint with a clear durability claim: it is rated for IP65 dust and water resistance and drops up to 2 meters. That makes it a stronger documented choice for rougher daily carry than the SanDisk 1TB Portable Drive, whose listing gives drop protection but no IP rating. Read speeds reach 1000 MB/s, and plug-and-play USB-C connectivity is described for computers, phones, and tablets. Capacity is the limiting factor: the SSK Portable 500GB offers a similar storage amount while listing a write speed and including both USB-C and USB-A cables. SanDisk does not specify write speed here, and its stated USB 3.0 interface may constrain performance depending on the host. Pick it for compact, protected storage, not for large archives or when cable flexibility and write-speed detail are priorities.

    Pros:
    • Rated read speed of up to 1000 MB/s
    • IP65 dust and water resistance with up to 2-meter drop protection
    • Compact 1.12-ounce design
    • Listed for plug-and-play use with computers, smartphones, and tablets
    Cons:
    • Write speed is not specified
    • 500GB capacity can be limiting for large projects
    • USB 3.0 interface and USB-C connection may not match the capabilities of newer host ports

    Best for: Phone and laptop users who need a compact 500GB drive for travel and value stated dust, water, and drop protection.

    Not ideal for: Buyers with large media archives, a need for specified write performance, or devices that rely on USB-A without an adapter or cable.

    • Capacity:500 GB
    • Interface:USB-C (USB 3.0)
    • Read speed:Up to 1000 MB/s
    • Drop protection:Up to 2 meters
    • Durability:Shock, dust, and water resistant (IP65)
    • Dimensions:1.77 × 3.35 × 0.39 in
    • Weight:1.12 oz
    • Compatibility:Mac, PC, desktop, laptop, smartphone, tablet
    Our verdict
    “Choose this SanDisk for compact, IP65-rated 500GB storage, while the SSK Portable 500GB is the better fit if you want a stated write speed and both cable types included.”
  10. SanDisk 1TB Extreme Portable SSD

    SanDisk 1TB Extreme Portable SSD

    Best Premium 1TB Pick

    View Latest Price

    The SanDisk 1TB Extreme Portable SSD is the more performance-focused 1TB choice here: its stated transfer speed reaches up to 2000 MB/s, well above the SanDisk 1TB Portable Drive’s 600 MB/s read rating. That extra headroom is aimed at people shifting large photo or video projects, while the IP65 rating and 3-meter drop protection add reassurance for travel and outdoor work. AES 256-bit encryption is another useful distinction, though password protection requires a software download and supported operating-system versions. The tradeoff is that the listing gives no separate write-speed figure, so sustained writes may not match the headline transfer rate. It also costs you flexibility if you only need basic file storage: the less rugged SanDisk 1TB Portable Drive may be enough for everyday backups. This model makes more sense for demanding mobile workflows.

    Pros:
    • Rated transfer speeds up to 2000 MB/s
    • IP65 dust and water resistance with up to 3-meter drop protection
    • 256-bit AES encryption support
    • Listed compatibility includes Windows, macOS, Android, iOS, iPadOS, and PlayStation 5
    Cons:
    • Write speed is not separately specified
    • Password protection requires a software download and supported OS versions
    • Usable capacity is lower than the advertised 1TB after formatting

    Best for: Photographers and video creators who need 1TB of fast, rugged portable storage across computers and mobile devices.

    Not ideal for: Basic backup users who do not need the higher stated speed, encryption, or stronger protection, or anyone requiring a specified write rate.

    • Capacity:1 TB
    • Interface:USB 3.0 / USB Type-C
    • Read speed:Up to 2000 MB/s
    • Durability:IP65 rated, up to 3-meter drop protection
    • Security:256-bit AES encryption
    • Dimensions:3.35 × 2 × 0.39 in
    • Weight:1.6 oz
    • Compatibility:Windows 10+, macOS v12+, Android, iOS, iPadOS, PlayStation 5
    Our verdict
    “Choose the Extreme 1TB for fast, protected project storage; the standard SanDisk 1TB Portable Drive is a better match for simpler everyday backups.”
  11. Samsung T9 Portable SSD 4TB

    Samsung T9 Portable SSD 4TB

    Best for Large Creative Projects

    View Latest Price

    The Samsung T9 4TB is the capacity-and-speed choice here: its listed transfer rates reach 2,000 MB/s, while the 4TB capacity can hold sizeable video, photo, and game libraries on one portable drive. That makes it a stronger fit for moving large project files than the Samsung T7 1TB, which offers less storage and lower peak speeds. The T9 also adds Dynamic Thermal Guard to manage heat during demanding transfers and AES 256-bit hardware encryption for protected files. The tradeoff is host dependence: reaching its maximum speed requires USB 3.2 Gen 2×2 support, which not every computer has. Its enclosure material is not specified, so buyers seeking a clearly documented rugged casing may prefer a model with more detailed build information.

    Pros:
    • 4TB capacity suits large project libraries and media collections
    • Up to 2,000 MB/s read and write speeds with a compatible host
    • Dynamic Thermal Guard manages heat during sustained workloads
    • AES 256-bit hardware encryption and compatibility with computers, phones, and consoles
    Cons:
    • Maximum speeds depend on USB 3.2 Gen 2×2 host support
    • Enclosure material is not specified in the supplied product details
    • No water or dust resistance rating is listed

    Best for: Video editors, photographers, and professionals who need several terabytes of portable project storage and have a USB 3.2 Gen 2×2 device.

    Not ideal for: People with older or lower-spec USB ports who want the advertised peak speeds, or buyers who need documented water and dust protection.

    • Capacity:4 TB
    • Interface:USB 3.2 Gen 2×2
    • Read speed:Up to 2,000 MB/s
    • Write speed:Up to 2,000 MB/s
    • Encryption:AES 256-bit hardware encryption
    • Drop resistance:Up to 9.8 ft
    • Compatible devices:PC, Mac, tablet, iPhone 15/16, Xbox Series X/S, PlayStation 5
    Our verdict
    “Choose the T9 4TB for high-capacity creative work when your device supports USB 3.2 Gen 2×2, but pick a slower, more modestly equipped drive if it does not.”
  12. SSK Portable SSD 250GB External Solid State Drive USB-C

    SSK Portable SSD 250GB External Solid State Drive USB-C

    Best Compact Starter Drive

    View Latest Price

    For buyers who value a small, light carry over a large library, the SSK 250GB is the most compact-capacity pick in this group. At 36.6 g, it is easy to keep with a laptop or tablet, and its USB 3.2 Gen 2 connection lists speeds up to 1,050 MB/s read and 1,000 MB/s write. The included USB-C and USB-A cables make it more adaptable across devices than a drive supplied with only one connection option. Compared with the Samsung T7 1TB, though, the SSK gives you a quarter of the listed capacity, so it suits transfers and smaller working sets better than long-term media storage. The aluminum case helps dissipate heat, but no water or dust rating is provided, and 250GB can fill quickly with video files.

    Pros:
    • Low 36.6 g weight and compact dimensions suit everyday carry
    • USB 3.2 Gen 2 speeds reach up to 1,050 MB/s read and 1,000 MB/s write
    • Aluminum alloy case helps dissipate heat
    • Includes both USB-C and USB-A cables for flexible connections
    Cons:
    • 250GB capacity can be restrictive for large media files or game libraries
    • No stated water or dust resistance rating
    • Windows may display about 232GB of available capacity because of binary measurement

    Best for: Students and mobile users who need a lightweight drive for documents, small creative projects, and moving files among USB-C and USB-A devices.

    Not ideal for: Video editors or console owners building a large game library, since 250GB offers much less room than the Samsung T7 1TB and larger drives.

    • Capacity:250 GB
    • Interface:USB 3.2 Gen 2
    • Read speed:Up to 1,050 MB/s
    • Write speed:Up to 1,000 MB/s
    • Weight:36.6 g
    • Dimensions:2.6 x 1.5 x 0.5 inches
    • Material:Aluminum alloy
    • Connectors:USB-C and USB-A
    Our verdict
    “Pick the SSK 250GB if you want a very light, fast drive for smaller file sets and mixed USB connections, not a roomy archive.”
  13. Samsung T7 Portable SSD, 1TB, Titan Gray, USB 3.2 Gen 2

    Samsung T7 Portable SSD, 1TB, Titan Gray, USB 3.2 Gen 2

    Best Balanced Everyday Pick

    View Latest Price

    The Samsung T7 1TB makes a sensible middle ground for everyday backups and active files: it offers more room than the SSK 250GB without requiring the USB 3.2 Gen 2×2 host needed for the Samsung T9’s highest listed speeds. Its USB 3.2 Gen 2 connection reaches up to 1,050 MB/s read and 1,000 MB/s write, while the aluminum unibody and stated six-foot drop protection add practical reassurance for travel. Hardware encryption is useful for sensitive work, and both USB-C-to-C and USB-C-to-A cables are included. The tradeoff is that performance depends on a compatible USB 3.2 Gen 2 host with UASP support, and its 1TB capacity may feel limited beside the T9 4TB for large production archives. Device compatibility and results can also vary.

    Pros:
    • 1TB capacity balances everyday storage needs and portability
    • Up to 1,050 MB/s read and 1,000 MB/s write speeds
    • Aluminum unibody with stated drop protection up to 6 feet
    • 256-bit AES hardware encryption and two included cable types
    Cons:
    • Maximum performance requires a compatible USB 3.2 Gen 2 host and UASP support
    • 1TB is less suitable for large archives than the Samsung T9 4TB
    • Compatibility and performance may vary by connected device

    Best for: Laptop owners, photographers, and console players who want a portable 1TB drive for everyday backups and working files, with both USB-C and USB-A connection options.

    Not ideal for: Creators storing multi-terabyte video libraries or users whose devices cannot support USB 3.2 Gen 2 and UASP.

    • Capacity:1 TB
    • Interface:USB 3.2 Gen 2
    • Read speed:Up to 1,050 MB/s
    • Write speed:Up to 1,000 MB/s
    • Encryption:256-bit AES hardware encryption
    • Construction:Aluminum unibody
    • Drop protection:Up to 6 feet
    • Included cables:USB Type-C to Type-C and USB Type-C to Type-A
    Our verdict
    “Choose the T7 1TB for a well-rounded portable drive with useful protection and broad connections, unless you need the T9’s greater capacity or peak speed.”
portable SSD drives
What makes a great portable SSD drife
1
Choose Capacity Around Your Working Files
Think about what will stay on the drive at the same time: a current project, a photo archive, or a second copy of important files.
2
Match Speed Claims to Your Host Device
A drive’s advertised transfer rate only tells part of the story.
3
Check Ports, Cables, and Cross-Device Use
Connector shape and connection standard are not the same thing: a USB-C plug does not by itself guarantee a particular transfer sp
4
Decide Whether Rugged Design Is Worth Prioritizing
People who carry a drive in a camera bag or use it outside a desk setup may value extra protection against everyday knocks and exp
How to choose your portable SSD drife
1
How we picked
I compared the 13 drives around the decisions portable-SSD buyers actually face: capacity, transfer-speed positioning, c
2
Choose Capacity Around Your Working Files
Think about what will stay on the drive at the same time: a current project, a photo archive, or a second copy of import
3
Match Speed Claims to Your Host Device
A drive’s advertised transfer rate only tells part of the story.
4
Check Ports, Cables, and Cross-Device Use
Connector shape and connection standard are not the same thing: a USB-C plug does not by itself guarantee a particular t
5
Decide Whether Rugged Design Is Worth Prioritizing
People who carry a drive in a camera bag or use it outside a desk setup may value extra protection against everyday knoc
Vetted portable SSD drives ·
The best portable SSD drives, compared
★ Winner Samsung T7 Portable SSD 2TB Ti
Best Overall
13compared
4 TBtop capacity
6interfaces

How We Picked

I compared the 13 drives around the decisions portable-SSD buyers actually face: capacity, transfer-speed positioning, connection compatibility, portability, and intended use. Product names and listed specifications guided the comparison; I did not treat an advertised speed as a guarantee of real-world performance, since the computer, port, cable, file size, and workload all affect transfer times. I also separated conventional portable models from options that emphasize rugged use, and considered whether capacity choices suit quick transfers, working libraries, or backups.

The order prioritizes useful balance for a broad range of buyers, then gives room to speed-focused, rugged-use, and capacity-specific alternatives. The Samsung T7 2TB leads because it occupies a practical middle ground in this lineup; the T9 models rank as more specialized choices for buyers who can benefit from faster transfers. SanDisk Extreme models earn attention for their outdoor-oriented positioning and range of capacities, while the smaller SSK drives and lower-speed SanDisk Portable option fit narrower needs. I would verify the exact model’s connector, compatibility, and any protection claims before purchase, especially where product names are similar.

Feature comparison
portable SSD drifeInterfaceRead speedWrite speed
Lexar ES3 1TB Portable SSDUSB 3.2 Gen 2Up to 1050 MB/sUp to 1000 MB/s
SSK Portable SSD 1TB External USB 3.2 Gen 2Up to 1050 MB/sUp to 1000 MB/s
Samsung T7 Portable SSD 2TB TiUSB 3.2 Gen 2Up to 1050 MB/sUp to 1000 MB/s
Samsung T9 Portable SSD 1TBUSB 3.2 Gen 2×2Up to 2000 MB/sUp to 2000 MB/s
SanDisk Extreme Portable SSD—Up to 1050 MB/sUp to 1000 MB/s
SSK Portable 500GB External SSUSB 3.2 Gen 2, USB-C and USB-AUp to 1050 MB/sUp to 1000 MB/s
SanDisk 4TB Extreme Portable SUSB-CUp to 2000 MB/s—
SanDisk 1TB Portable DriveUSB-CUp to 600 MB/s—
SanDisk 500GB Portable SSDUSB-C (USB 3.0)Up to 1000 MB/s—
SanDisk 1TB Extreme Portable SUSB 3.0 / USB Type-CUp to 2000 MB/s—
Samsung T9 Portable SSD 4TBUSB 3.2 Gen 2×2Up to 2,000 MB/sUp to 2,000 MB/s
SSK Portable SSD 250GB ExternaUSB 3.2 Gen 2Up to 1,050 MB/sUp to 1,000 MB/s
Samsung T7 Portable SSDUSB 3.2 Gen 2Up to 1,050 MB/sUp to 1,000 MB/s
Everyday → specialist
Everyday & valuePremium & specialist
Which portable SSD drife fits you?
The everyday user
All-round, reliable
The enthusiast
Premium & high-performance
The gift-giver
Looks & craftsmanship

Factors to Consider When Choosing Portable SSD Drives

Before choosing from these portable SSD drives, I would start with the files and devices the drive needs to serve—not the largest capacity or fastest speed printed on the listing. These factors help avoid paying for unused space, buying a drive your host cannot fully use, or relying on one portable device as your only backup.

Choose Capacity Around Your Working Files

Think about what will stay on the drive at the same time: a current project, a photo archive, or a second copy of important files. A 250GB or 500GB model may handle documents and short-term transfers, but large video libraries can fill it quickly. A 1TB drive is a flexible starting point for many people, while 2TB or 4TB makes more sense for larger libraries or fewer file-management chores. Leave free space for new work instead of sizing the drive to exactly match what you own today. I would also keep a separate backup of irreplaceable files, since portable SSD capacity does not protect against loss, theft, or device failure.

Match Speed Claims to Your Host Device

A drive’s advertised transfer rate only tells part of the story. Your computer’s port, cable, and file workload can limit performance, so a faster model may not shorten transfers on an older machine. Large, continuous video files often benefit more from high throughput than many small documents, which involve extra file-system work. Check the drive’s interface and your device specifications before paying extra for a speed tier. If you regularly move big projects between compatible computers, a speed-focused option can save time; for occasional backups, capacity or durability may matter more.

Check Ports, Cables, and Cross-Device Use

Connector shape and connection standard are not the same thing: a USB-C plug does not by itself guarantee a particular transfer speed. Confirm compatibility with every device you plan to use, including phones, tablets, consoles, and older computers. A model listing USB-C and USB-A support can simplify use across mixed hardware, but check whether the required cable or adapter is included. Some devices also need a specific file system or app before they can read and write the drive. If you move between platforms, check formatting support and whether reformatting would make the drive harder to share.

Decide Whether Rugged Design Is Worth Prioritizing

People who carry a drive in a camera bag or use it outside a desk setup may value extra protection against everyday knocks and exposure. Rugged positioning can help narrow the field, but it is not a reason to assume a drive is indestructible or safe to submerge. Check the exact model’s stated protection details, since similar product names can refer to different versions. A protective case can add another layer, though it also adds bulk and may make the drive less convenient to pack. For a drive that mostly stays at home, a simpler model may be a better use of your money and bag space.

Consider Portability Beyond the Drive Itself

Portable storage works best when the whole setup is easy to carry and connect. Drive size, cable length, and connector needs can matter more in daily use than small differences in listed weight. If you travel with a laptop, keep the cable with the drive so you are not left without a connection when away from home. A compact model is convenient, but small devices are also easier to misplace, so plan where it will live in your bag. For regular transfers between several devices, a slightly larger kit with the right cables may be more useful than the smallest drive available.

Treat a Portable SSD as One Part of a Backup Plan

A portable SSD is useful for moving files and keeping a nearby copy, but one drive is not a complete backup strategy. If the drive and computer are stored together, theft or damage could affect both. Keep another copy somewhere separate, such as a second drive or a trusted cloud backup, based on your privacy and access needs. For work files, decide how often you need to update that second copy; an out-of-date backup may not restore the latest version. Buyers who need archival storage should also compare long-term backup habits and costs, not just portable drive capacity.

Frequently Asked Questions

Should I choose the Samsung T7 2TB or a Samsung T9?

I would choose the T7 2TB when balanced everyday use and extra room matter more than pursuing the fastest listed transfer tier. The T9 is a better fit for frequent large transfers, provided your computer and cable can take advantage of its performance positioning. The T9 options in this roundup come in 1TB and 4TB, so capacity is another part of the decision. If most transfers are occasional or involve smaller files, spending more attention on compatibility and storage headroom may matter more than speed. Match the model to your actual workflow rather than assuming the higher-tier name will improve every task.

Is a 500GB portable SSD enough for everyday use?

A 500GB drive can be enough for documents, a modest photo collection, or temporary transfers, especially if you regularly move completed files elsewhere. It may feel cramped for video projects, large game libraries, or several years of photos kept together. Remember that usable free space is less than the advertised capacity, and new files accumulate. If you want to keep multiple active projects on the drive without frequent cleanup, compare the 500GB SSK and SanDisk option with the 1TB models. Choose the smaller capacity only if your storage habits make its limits manageable.

Will a faster portable SSD speed up my older laptop?

Not necessarily: the laptop’s port and internal hardware can cap transfer speeds, even when the SSD advertises a faster interface. The cable also needs to support the connection standard, and actual results vary by file size and workload. A faster drive may still be useful if you expect to move it to a newer computer later, but that future flexibility may not justify the cost for every buyer. Check your laptop’s port specifications before choosing a speed-focused model like a Samsung T9. If the host is the bottleneck, a drive with more capacity or rugged-use features may be the more practical choice.

Can I use one portable SSD with both USB-C and USB-A devices?

Yes, but the right cable or adapter and compatible formatting are needed for each device. The SSK 1TB listing specifically names USB-C and USB-A support, which may make it convenient for a mix of newer and older hardware. A USB-C connector alone does not mean the drive will connect directly to every USB-C device at full speed. Phones, tablets, and consoles may also impose file-system or power requirements. Before buying, check the included cables and confirm that each host can read the drive’s format.

Is a rugged portable SSD worth choosing for travel?

A rugged-oriented drive can make sense if it will be carried frequently, used near outdoor equipment, or exposed to more bumps than a desk drive. The SanDisk Extreme models are the lineup’s clearest fit for buyers looking at that kind of use, with 1TB, 2TB, and 4TB options listed. Protection claims apply to specific conditions and should not be read as a guarantee against every accident. A case and careful handling can still matter, and no portable SSD replaces a separate backup. For mostly indoor use, a standard model may offer a simpler fit without features you rarely need.

Conclusion

For most buyers, I recommend the Samsung T7 Portable SSD 2TB as the best overall choice in this lineup: it balances everyday capacity with a less specialized role than the speed-focused T9 models. For value, I would look at the SSK 500GB or SanDisk 500GB Portable SSD if that capacity genuinely fits your files; the SanDisk listing specifies up to 1000MB/s reads, while SSK offers a smaller-capacity option. The Samsung T9 4TB is my best premium pick for buyers who need substantial space and can make use of its faster-transfer positioning. Beginners who want a straightforward everyday drive can start with the Samsung T7 1TB, while travelers and outdoor users should compare the SanDisk Extreme models at the capacity they need. For mixed older and newer devices, the SSK 1TB listing with USB-C and USB-A is the most directly specified fit; check the cable and host details before deciding.

HALLOWEEN

Halloween Picks

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

You May Also Like

12 Best Rackmount Drawers for Tools and Spares in 2026

Discover the top rackmount drawers for tools and spares in 2026. Find the best options for security, capacity, versatility, and budget. Read the full guide!

13 Best ID Card Printers for Employee Badges in 2026

Discover the top id card printers for employee badges in 2026. Find the best options for quality, affordability, and ease of use to suit your needs.

7 Best USB-C Docks With 2.5gbe Ethernet for 2026

Explore the top USB C docks with 25GbE Ethernet for 2026. Find the best options for performance, value, and ease of use in this comprehensive guide.

8 Best Managed 10GbE Copper Switches for Offices in 2026

Discover the top managed 10GbE copper switches for offices in 2026. Find the best options for performance, value, and ease of use with our expert guide.