5 Best Enterprise GPU Servers in 2027
AIThis post was created with the assistance of artificial intelligence (AI).

Choosing among enterprise GPU servers is less about finding one universally best machine and more about matching the accelerator, host, cooling, and workload. My strongest picks for different needs are the ASUS ESC8000A-E13 for a purpose-built multi-GPU training platform, the HPE ProLiant DL380 G10 with H100 for a configured system that includes a powerful accelerator, and the Dell Tesla A100 40GB for teams adding a data-center GPU to a compatible server they already own. Each takes a different route: barebones flexibility, an assembled renewed server, or a standalone accelerator.

Buying for a business?Offer from Amazon

Get business pricing on networking and server gear

  • Business-only prices and quantity discounts
  • Tax-exempt purchasing
  • Multiple users, one account, clear invoices
As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

The tradeoffs matter as much as the GPU names. The ASUS is the most expandable but requires CPUs, memory, GPUs, and deployment work; the HPE arrives with substantial memory and an H100 but carries renewed-condition and evaluation-software caveats; and the Dell A100 is only an accelerator, not a complete server. I also include a storage-forward desktop NAS and an older HP P100 card, because each may fit a narrower local inference, storage, or legacy-server plan. I rank these for enterprise suitability, not as interchangeable systems.

5
compared
5
brands
3
coolings
1TB DDR4
max memory
Which enterprise GPU server should you buy?
★ Top Pick
ASUS ESC8000A-E13 4U AI GPU Se
Best Overall for Multi-GPU Expansion
Supports up to eight dual-slot GPUs for substantial expansion.
See on Amazon →
Teams seeking a listed, single-H100 rack-server configuration with substantial host memory and who can verify renewed hardware support and licensing.
HPE ProLiant DL380 G10 Renewed
Includes an NVIDIA H100 PCIe GPU with 96GB HBM2 memory.
View on Amazon →
Infrastructure owners adding one data-center accelerator to a compatible PCIe server with suitable power, chassis airflow, and software support.
Dell NVIDIA Tesla A100 Ampere
40GB of accelerator memory supports larger models and datasets than the listed P100.
View on Amazon →
Small technical teams, creators, or labs combining local inference and media work with a large local storage pool and fast network access.
6-Bay Desktop NAS with i5-1235
RTX PRO 2000 GPU and 64GB DDR5 support local accelerated workflows.
View on Amazon →
Teams maintaining a compatible ProLiant XL270d Gen9 environment or replacing a P100 in a workload already validated on that platform.
HP Q0E21A NVIDIA Tesla P100 GP
16GB HBM2 memory supports compatible data-center compute tasks.
View on Amazon →
Memory — compared
HPE ProLiant DL380 G10 Renewed1TB DDR4
Dell NVIDIA Tesla A100 Ampere 40GB
6-Bay Desktop NAS with i5-123564GB DDR5
HP Q0E21A NVIDIA Tesla P100 GP16GB HBM2
Pros & cons at a glance
ASUS ESC8000A-E13 4U AI GPU Se
✓ Supports up to eight dual-slot GPUs for substantial expansion.
✗ Barebones configuration requires separate CPU, memory, and GPU purchases.
HPE ProLiant DL380 G10 Renewed
✓ Includes an NVIDIA H100 PCIe GPU with 96GB HBM2 memory.
✗ Renewed condition and 90-day hardware replacement coverage may not meet enterprise procurement requirements.
Dell NVIDIA Tesla A100 Ampere
✓ 40GB of accelerator memory supports larger models and datasets than the listed P100.
✗ Accelerator only; the buyer must provide a compatible host and supporting components.
6-Bay Desktop NAS with i5-1235
✓ RTX PRO 2000 GPU and 64GB DDR5 support local accelerated workflows.
✗ The i5-1235U platform is not comparable to the dual-EPYC rack system for large-scale compute.
HP Q0E21A NVIDIA Tesla P100 GP
✓ 16GB HBM2 memory supports compatible data-center compute tasks.
✗ Compatibility is narrowly described around the ProLiant XL270d Gen9.

Key Takeaways

  • For a new multi-GPU training platform, the ASUS ESC8000A-E13 offers the clearest expansion path, but its barebones configuration leaves major component and integration decisions to the buyer.
  • The HPE DL380 G10 is the only listed configured rack server that includes an NVIDIA H100 96GB, yet its renewed status, 90-day hardware replacement coverage, and evaluation-edition operating system call for extra procurement checks.
  • The Dell Tesla A100 40GB is a component upgrade rather than a server; buyers need a compatible PCIe host with suitable power delivery and strong chassis airflow.
  • The six-bay NAS is distinct from the rack servers: it pairs a modest mobile-class CPU with an RTX PRO 2000, expandable storage, 10GbE, and Thunderbolt 4 for local data and creator workflows.
  • The HP Tesla P100 is the narrowest fit, making sense mainly for compatible ProLiant XL270d Gen9 deployments or carefully validated legacy workloads rather than a new general-purpose GPU cluster.
2
HPE ProLiant DL380 G10 Renewed
Best Configured H100 Rack Server
1
ASUS ESC8000A-E13 4U AI GPU Se
Best Overall for Multi-GPU Expansion
3
Dell NVIDIA Tesla A100 Ampere
Best Accelerator Upgrade for a Compatible Host

Our Top Enterprise GPU Servers Picks

ASUS ESC8000A-E13 4U AI GPU Server BarebonesASUS ESC8000A-E13 4U AI GPU Server BarebonesBest Overall for Multi-GPU ExpansionForm factor: 4U rack-mount barebonesGPU support: Up to eight dual-slot GPUsCPU support: Dual AMD EPYC 9005VIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
HPE ProLiant DL380 G10 Renewed Server with NVIDIA H100 96GB GPUHPE ProLiant DL380 G10 Renewed Server with NVIDIA H100 96GB GPUBest Configured H100 Rack ServerModel: ProLiant DL380 G10, 8-bay SFFCondition: RenewedProcessors: 2 × Intel Xeon Platinum 8164, 2.0GHzVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Dell NVIDIA Tesla A100 Ampere 40GB Graphics Processor AcceleratorDell NVIDIA Tesla A100 Ampere 40GB Graphics Processor AcceleratorBest Accelerator Upgrade for a Compatible HostGPU: NVIDIA Tesla A100Architecture: AmpereMemory: 40GBVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
6-Bay Desktop NAS with i5-1235U, 64GB DDR5, 1TB NVMe SSD, RTX PRO 2000 GPU6-Bay Desktop NAS with i5-1235U, 64GB DDR5, 1TB NVMe SSD, RTX PRO 2000 GPUBest for Local AI Plus High-Capacity StorageForm factor: Desktop tower NASProcessor: Intel Core i5-1235UMemory: 64GB DDR5VIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
HP Q0E21A NVIDIA Tesla P100 GPU Computing ProcessorHP Q0E21A NVIDIA Tesla P100 GPU Computing ProcessorBest for a Validated Legacy ProLiant DeploymentModel: HP Q0E21AGPU: NVIDIA Tesla P100Memory: 16GB HBM2VIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Specs at a glance
enterprise GPU serverMemoryGPUForm factorCooling
ASUS ESC8000A-E13 4U AI GPU SeDDR5 ECC RDIMM; 24 channels stated in product title—4U rack-mount barebonesIndependent CPU/GPU airflow tunnels and hot-swap fans
HPE ProLiant DL380 G10 Renewed1TB DDR4NVIDIA H100 Tensor Core PCIe, 96GB HBM2——
Dell NVIDIA Tesla A100 Ampere 40GBNVIDIA Tesla A100Dual slotPassive
6-Bay Desktop NAS with i5-123564GB DDR5RTX PRO 2000Desktop tower NAS—
HP Q0E21A NVIDIA Tesla P100 GP16GB HBM2NVIDIA Tesla P100—Fanless

More Details on Our Top Picks

  1. ASUS ESC8000A-E13 4U AI GPU Server Barebones

    ASUS ESC8000A-E13 4U AI GPU Server Barebones

    Best Overall for Multi-GPU Expansion

    View Latest Price

    The ASUS ESC8000A-E13 ranks first because it is the only option here designed around a large, expandable GPU server rather than a single card or storage-led desktop. Its 4U rack chassis supports up to eight dual-slot GPUs, dual AMD EPYC 9005 processors, and DDR5 ECC RDIMM memory. For an enterprise team planning model training or shared accelerator capacity, that architecture offers a much clearer growth path than fitting one A100 into an existing host or using the HPE’s included H100 configuration.

    Its main advantage is also its main catch: this is barebones hardware. The supplied description says CPUs, memory, and GPUs must be added, so the buyer must plan a full bill of materials, validate component compatibility, and arrange integration. The HPE arrives with two CPUs, 1TB of memory, storage, and an H100, which is simpler for a team wanting a defined starting configuration. The ASUS instead suits organizations that want to choose their own accelerator mix and build a platform around rack-level AI capacity.

    Power and thermal planning cannot be an afterthought. The server has 3+1 redundant 3200W Titanium power supplies, hot-swap fans, and separate airflow paths, all signals that it is intended for a serious rack environment. Those provisions do not remove the need to check site power, GPU power requirements, cooling capacity, noise, and rack weight limits. At 90 pounds before a complete deployment, it is also far less placement-flexible than a desktop tower or a standalone card.

    I place it above the HPE for expandability and above the Dell A100 because it provides the host platform as well as GPU slots. Buyers should still confirm the exact supported EPYC 9005 and GPU combinations, memory population rules, storage configuration, firmware, and service arrangements before ordering. It is the strongest fit for planned infrastructure, but a poor shortcut for anyone expecting a ready-to-run server in one purchase.

    Pros:
    • Supports up to eight dual-slot GPUs for substantial expansion.
    • Dual EPYC 9005 CPU support and DDR5 ECC RDIMM memory target compute-intensive workloads.
    • Redundant 3+1 3200W Titanium power supplies and dedicated airflow paths suit dense rack deployments.
    • Flexible storage support includes Gen5 NVMe, SAS, and SATA options.
    Cons:
    • Barebones configuration requires separate CPU, memory, and GPU purchases.
    • Large, heavy 4U chassis demands rack, power, and cooling planning.
    • Exact supported component combinations need confirmation before configuration.

    Best for: Enterprise AI teams and system integrators building a rack-based, multi-GPU platform with control over CPU, memory, and accelerator selection.

    Not ideal for: Buyers who need a fully configured server immediately, have limited rack power or cooling, or want a compact workstation without component integration.

    • Form factor:4U rack-mount barebones
    • GPU support:Up to eight dual-slot GPUs
    • CPU support:Dual AMD EPYC 9005
    • Memory:DDR5 ECC RDIMM; 24 channels stated in product title
    • Power:3+1 redundant 3200W Titanium power supplies
    • Storage:Gen5 NVMe, SAS, or SATA options
    • Cooling:Independent CPU/GPU airflow tunnels and hot-swap fans
    • Weight:90 pounds
    Our verdict
    “I recommend the ASUS for teams building scalable multi-GPU infrastructure, provided they are prepared to specify and integrate the full system.”
  2. HPE ProLiant DL380 G10 Renewed Server with NVIDIA H100 96GB GPU

    HPE ProLiant DL380 G10 Renewed Server with NVIDIA H100 96GB GPU

    Best Configured H100 Rack Server

    View Latest Price

    The HPE ProLiant DL380 G10 takes second place because its listed configuration combines an installed NVIDIA H100 96GB PCIe GPU with two Xeon Platinum 8164 processors and 1TB of DDR4 memory. Compared with the ASUS, it reduces the number of major parts a buyer must source before starting evaluation. Compared with the Dell A100, it is a whole server package rather than an accelerator intended for installation in a separate host.

    That ready-configured appeal needs a careful qualification. This unit is renewed, includes a 90-day hardware replacement warranty, and ships with Windows Server 2019 Standard Evaluation. Buyers should confirm the refurbishment process, support path, license plan, and whether the operating system fits their intended deployment. The listed two 500W power supplies also deserve particular scrutiny: the supplied details do not establish that this power configuration is appropriate for every H100 workload or system build. I would ask the seller to verify the complete system’s supported GPU power and thermal configuration in writing.

    The package includes useful host resources: 52 stated CPU cores, 1TB of DDR4, two 1.92TB SATA SSDs, and dual 10GbE networking. Those make it more immediately usable for a defined single-GPU evaluation or an existing HPE-oriented environment. Still, it is a G10 platform with a renewed listing, not the same expansion proposition as a purpose-built newer multi-GPU chassis such as the ASUS. The description lists one H100, so I would not assume room or electrical capacity for additional accelerators.

    I rank this above the Dell card for buyers who need an assembled rack server, but below the ASUS for organizations designing a scalable GPU node. It may be the right fit when the exact listed configuration meets a workload and the seller can substantiate GPU compatibility and support. For production procurement, I would treat the evaluation operating system and short hardware replacement term as open tasks, not minor details.

    Pros:
    • Includes an NVIDIA H100 PCIe GPU with 96GB HBM2 memory.
    • Two Xeon Platinum 8164 processors provide 52 stated CPU cores.
    • Includes 1TB DDR4 memory, two SATA SSDs, and dual 10GbE networking.
    • Configured rack server can require less component sourcing than the ASUS barebones platform.
    Cons:
    • Renewed condition and 90-day hardware replacement coverage may not meet enterprise procurement requirements.
    • Windows Server 2019 is an evaluation edition, so licensing and deployment need follow-up.
    • The stated dual 500W power supplies require seller confirmation for the complete H100 configuration.

    Best for: Teams seeking a listed, single-H100 rack-server configuration with substantial host memory and who can verify renewed hardware support and licensing.

    Not ideal for: Organizations requiring new equipment, long documented support coverage, a production-ready licensed OS, or an unverified multi-GPU upgrade path.

    • Model:ProLiant DL380 G10, 8-bay SFF
    • Condition:Renewed
    • Processors:2 × Intel Xeon Platinum 8164, 2.0GHz
    • CPU cores:52 total stated cores
    • Memory:1TB DDR4
    • GPU:NVIDIA H100 Tensor Core PCIe, 96GB HBM2
    • Storage:2 × 1.92TB SATA III 2.5-inch SSD
    • Networking:Dual 10GbE
    • Operating system and coverage:Windows Server 2019 Standard Evaluation; 90-day hardware replacement
    Our verdict
    “I would shortlist this HPE when a configured H100 server is the priority, but only after written checks on power, renewed condition, support, and OS licensing.”
  3. Dell NVIDIA Tesla A100 Ampere 40GB Graphics Processor Accelerator

    Dell NVIDIA Tesla A100 Ampere 40GB Graphics Processor Accelerator

    Best Accelerator Upgrade for a Compatible Host

    View Latest Price

    The Dell NVIDIA Tesla A100 40GB is the most direct option for a buyer who already has a suitable server and wants to add a data-center accelerator. Its Ampere architecture, 40GB of memory, and PCIe 4.0 x16 interface make it a different purchase from the HPE H100 system: it is a component, not an assembled server. That distinction can be useful for a team with established compute infrastructure, but it means compatibility and deployment responsibility stay with the buyer.

    Memory capacity gives the A100 room for workloads whose models or datasets are a poor fit for smaller cards. Its passive dual-slot cooler can work well in a server designed to move air across accelerator cards, but passive cooling depends on strong, correctly directed chassis airflow. It is not a drop-in desktop GPU, and the listing does not provide a host-server compatibility matrix. I would verify card dimensions, power requirements, firmware, airflow specifications, and supported software stack before planning an installation.

    Against the HPE, the Dell offers a more modular route: buyers can add it to an existing qualified host rather than accept a renewed server’s CPU, memory, storage, and OS configuration. Against the ASUS, however, it has no built-in expansion platform and no stated multi-GPU chassis support of its own. It also lacks the general-purpose display outputs many workstation shoppers expect, because the card is aimed at compute rather than desktop graphics.

    I rank it third because it is a strong enterprise accelerator with a clear use case, yet its value depends heavily on the host around it. Buyers who need a whole server should move to the HPE or ASUS, depending on whether they favor a configured system or expansion. Buyers with an existing compatible rack server can make a sensible case for the A100, provided cooling and integration are confirmed first.

    Pros:
    • 40GB of accelerator memory supports larger models and datasets than the listed P100.
    • PCIe 4.0 x16 interface provides a modern host connection.
    • Passive dual-slot cooling suits properly engineered server airflow.
    • Modular upgrade path for organizations that already own a suitable server.
    Cons:
    • Accelerator only; the buyer must provide a compatible host and supporting components.
    • Passive cooling requires validated, strong chassis airflow.
    • Limited consumer-style display connectivity and no compatibility list supplied here.

    Best for: Infrastructure owners adding one data-center accelerator to a compatible PCIe server with suitable power, chassis airflow, and software support.

    Not ideal for: Buyers looking for a complete server, a standard desktop graphics card, or a card they can install without checking host cooling and compatibility.

    • GPU:NVIDIA Tesla A100
    • Architecture:Ampere
    • Memory:40GB
    • Interface:PCI Express 4.0 x16
    • Cooling:Passive
    • Form factor:Dual slot
    • Brand/model:Dell, 490-BGFV
    • Maximum resolution:7680 × 4320 listed
    Our verdict
    “I recommend the Dell A100 as a server upgrade for a validated host, not as a stand-alone answer for buyers shopping for a complete GPU server.”
  4. 6-Bay Desktop NAS with i5-1235U, 64GB DDR5, 1TB NVMe SSD, RTX PRO 2000 GPU

    6-Bay Desktop NAS with i5-1235U, 64GB DDR5, 1TB NVMe SSD, RTX PRO 2000 GPU

    Best for Local AI Plus High-Capacity Storage

    View Latest Price

    This six-bay desktop NAS earns a place for a different kind of enterprise-adjacent workflow: local inference and media processing alongside shared storage. Its RTX PRO 2000 GPU, 64GB DDR5, 1TB NVMe system drive, six HDD bays, and 10GbE connection put data access and capacity at the center of the proposition. Compared with the ASUS rack server, it is far less suited to a large multi-GPU training cluster; compared with the HPE, its description emphasizes a compact storage-and-workflow system rather than a high-end accelerator node.

    The appeal is the combination. Six HDD bays and a stated maximum capacity of 212TB can keep working datasets, media libraries, or team files close to local compute, while the dedicated NVMe bay provides a faster workspace. Dual Thunderbolt 4 and 10GbE offer several ways to connect workstations and a network. ZimaOS is described as supporting Docker, virtual machines, and remote access, which could simplify a small private-cloud deployment. Buyers should confirm the exact storage configuration and OS features they require rather than assume every desired service is included or preconfigured.

    The limitation is workload scale and evidence. The Intel Core i5-1235U is not in the same host-class category as the dual EPYC system, and the supplied information gives no detailed RTX PRO 2000 performance or compatibility data. That makes this NAS harder to recommend for large model training or a shared enterprise accelerator cluster. It is also a tower product, not a rack server, and high storage density brings power, noise, cooling, drive procurement, and backup planning into the deployment.

    I place it fourth because it fills a useful niche but does not compete directly with the H100, A100, or eight-GPU ASUS on accelerator infrastructure. It can make more sense than those options for a small team that wants storage-first local compute in one system. Skip it if the GPU is the dominant requirement, if you need validated enterprise server support, or if the target workload depends on documented GPU performance that the listing does not provide.

    Pros:
    • RTX PRO 2000 GPU and 64GB DDR5 support local accelerated workflows.
    • Six HDD bays and a stated maximum capacity of 212TB pair storage with compute.
    • 10GbE and dual Thunderbolt 4 provide flexible high-speed connections.
    • ZimaOS is described as supporting Docker, virtual machines, and remote access.
    Cons:
    • The i5-1235U platform is not comparable to the dual-EPYC rack system for large-scale compute.
    • Detailed RTX PRO 2000 performance and support information is limited in the provided description.
    • Tower storage capacity adds drive, cooling, power, and backup planning.

    Best for: Small technical teams, creators, or labs combining local inference and media work with a large local storage pool and fast network access.

    Not ideal for: Organizations building multi-GPU training clusters, buyers needing a conventional rack server, or teams that require documented GPU performance and support guarantees.

    • Form factor:Desktop tower NAS
    • Processor:Intel Core i5-1235U
    • Memory:64GB DDR5
    • GPU:RTX PRO 2000
    • System drive:1TB NVMe SSD
    • Drive capacity:Six HDD bays plus one NVMe bay; up to 212TB stated
    • Networking:10GbE
    • Expansion connectivity:Dual Thunderbolt 4
    • Operating system:ZimaOS
    Our verdict
    “I would choose this NAS for storage-centered local AI and creator work, not as a substitute for a rack-scale GPU server.”
  5. HP Q0E21A NVIDIA Tesla P100 GPU Computing Processor

    HP Q0E21A NVIDIA Tesla P100 GPU Computing Processor

    Best for a Validated Legacy ProLiant Deployment

    View Latest Price

    The HP Tesla P100 16GB is the specialist choice in this group. Its strongest case is not broad capability or new-platform flexibility; it is the stated optimization for the ProLiant XL270d Gen9. For an organization maintaining compatible legacy infrastructure or replacing a like-for-like accelerator, that narrower fit may matter more than a newer GPU’s broader appeal. For buyers starting a new enterprise GPU program, the A100, H100-equipped HPE, or expandable ASUS are more relevant starting points.

    The P100 uses 16GB of HBM2 memory and a PCIe 3.0 x16 interface. That can suit workloads already validated on this generation, but it provides less listed memory and an older host interface than the Dell A100. The card is also described as fanless, which avoids an onboard fan but makes system airflow especially important. In a dense server, the chassis must supply the cooling the card itself does not; the listing’s compatibility with one server family is not a substitute for checking the exact system configuration.

    There is an important gap between a useful legacy component and a broad enterprise recommendation. The product information does not provide performance benchmarks, current software support details, or compatibility claims beyond the named ProLiant model. The buyer should verify that their exact server, firmware, drivers, and workload remain supported. A listed 4K maximum resolution is not the reason to buy a data-center compute card, and it should not be mistaken for evidence of workstation-style output features.

    I rank the P100 fifth because its use case is the most constrained and the available specification set is less suited to a new deployment. That ranking does not rule it out for a known, supported legacy workload. If a team already operates the stated server family and needs a validated replacement, the HP card may be a more coherent fit than adapting an A100 or changing the whole platform. Otherwise, I would favor a newer accelerator and host with a clearer upgrade path.

    Pros:
    • 16GB HBM2 memory supports compatible data-center compute tasks.
    • PCIe 3.0 x16 interface fits supported server configurations.
    • Fanless design avoids an onboard moving fan.
    • Named optimization for ProLiant XL270d Gen9 gives legacy deployments a defined compatibility lead.
    Cons:
    • Compatibility is narrowly described around the ProLiant XL270d Gen9.
    • 16GB memory and PCIe 3.0 make it less capable on paper than the listed A100.
    • Fanless cooling depends on strong airflow from the host chassis.

    Best for: Teams maintaining a compatible ProLiant XL270d Gen9 environment or replacing a P100 in a workload already validated on that platform.

    Not ideal for: New GPU-server deployments, buyers seeking broad compatibility, or workloads needing more accelerator memory and a newer interface.

    • Model:HP Q0E21A
    • GPU:NVIDIA Tesla P100
    • Memory:16GB HBM2
    • Interface:PCI Express 3.0 x16
    • Cooling:Fanless
    • Memory clock:1518MHz listed
    • Compatible device:ProLiant XL270d Gen9
    • Weight:3.7 pounds
    Our verdict
    “I would select the HP P100 only for a verified legacy ProLiant deployment, not as the foundation for a new enterprise GPU server.”
enterprise GPU servers
What makes a great enterprise GPU server
1
Match GPU capacity to the workload
For large-model training or workloads that need several accelerators, the ASUS is the most purpose-built option here because it su
2
Treat the host as part of the GPU
A capable accelerator still relies on a host with compatible PCIe slots, sufficient power delivery, correct firmware, and a suppor
3
Plan airflow, power, and the physical environment
Passive and fanless cards depend on chassis airflow, so they should not be treated as ordinary desktop upgrades.
4
Separate storage needs from accelerator needs
If the job depends on a large local data pool, the NAS is the only option here designed around six HDD bays, a separate NVMe bay,
How to choose your enterprise GPU server
1
How we picked
I ranked these options around the question enterprise buyers actually face: what workload and deployment path does each
2
Match GPU capacity to the workload
For large-model training or workloads that need several accelerators, the ASUS is the most purpose-built option here bec
3
Treat the host as part of the GPU
A capable accelerator still relies on a host with compatible PCIe slots, sufficient power delivery, correct firmware, an
4
Plan airflow, power, and the physical environment
Passive and fanless cards depend on chassis airflow, so they should not be treated as ordinary desktop upgrades.
5
Separate storage needs from accelerator needs
If the job depends on a large local data pool, the NAS is the only option here designed around six HDD bays, a separate
Vetted enterprise GPU servers ·
The best enterprise GPU servers, compared
★ Winner ASUS ESC8000A-E13 4U AI GPU Se
Best Overall for Multi-GPU Expansion
5compared
1TB DDR4top memory
3coolings

How We Picked

I ranked these options around the question enterprise buyers actually face: what workload and deployment path does each support? A GPU card, a barebones rack system, a renewed server with an installed accelerator, and a storage-focused tower do not offer the same kind of purchase. I gave more weight to a credible enterprise deployment path, accelerator capacity, host expansion, memory and storage provisions, cooling needs, and how much work remains before the system can run.

I also treated stated specifications as the boundary of the comparison. The provided information does not establish benchmark results, exact GPU compatibility lists for every chassis, software certification, or the full configuration of the barebones ASUS system. I do not infer those details. Buyers should validate GPU dimensions, power connectors, thermal limits, firmware, operating system support, and vendor service terms with the seller or system integrator before deployment.

That method puts the ASUS ESC8000A-E13 first for infrastructure teams prioritizing multi-GPU growth, while the HPE DL380 G10 ranks as the more preconfigured single-H100 choice. The Dell A100 follows as a capable accelerator for an existing host, not a turnkey server. I rank the NAS lower for conventional GPU-server clusters because its product description centers on storage and desktop workflows, and the HP P100 last for buyers seeking a current, broadly deployable platform. That is a fit-based ranking, not a claim that older or smaller hardware cannot serve a defined job.

Feature comparison
enterprise GPU serverCoolingGPU
ASUS ESC8000A-E13 4U AI GPU SeIndependent CPU/GPU airflow tunnels and hot-swap fans—
HPE ProLiant DL380 G10 Renewed—NVIDIA H100 Tensor Core PCIe, 96GB HBM2
Dell NVIDIA Tesla A100 Ampere PassiveNVIDIA Tesla A100
6-Bay Desktop NAS with i5-1235—RTX PRO 2000
HP Q0E21A NVIDIA Tesla P100 GPFanlessNVIDIA Tesla P100
Everyday → specialist
Everyday & valuePremium & specialist
Which enterprise GPU server fits you?
The everyday user
All-round, reliable
The enthusiast
Premium & high-performance
The gift-giver
Looks & craftsmanship

Factors to Consider When Choosing Enterprise GPU Servers

I would start by deciding whether the purchase is a complete server, a server platform, or an accelerator card. The ASUS is a barebones rack platform, the HPE is a configured renewed server, and the Dell and HP products are GPU cards. The desktop NAS adds storage and local compute in a tower. Comparing these as if they were equivalent systems can hide major costs and compatibility work.

Match GPU capacity to the workload

For large-model training or workloads that need several accelerators, the ASUS is the most purpose-built option here because it supports up to eight dual-slot GPUs. That does not mean every eight-GPU configuration is supported without limits: confirm GPU model, slot layout, power draw, memory population, and cooling with the system provider. The HPE’s listed H100 96GB is a defined single-GPU configuration, while the Dell A100 supplies 40GB in a standalone card. The HP P100’s 16GB makes it a more restricted fit for new work. The NAS’s RTX PRO 2000 is aimed at local inference and media tasks according to its description, but the supplied information does not establish its performance for large training jobs.

Treat the host as part of the GPU

A capable accelerator still relies on a host with compatible PCIe slots, sufficient power delivery, correct firmware, and a supported software stack. For the Dell A100 and HP P100, that host is a separate purchase or an existing asset. With the ASUS, the buyer selects and integrates the CPUs, memory, and GPUs. The HPE includes substantial host resources, but its renewed condition and listed power supplies need confirmation for the H100 configuration. Ask for the full system bill of materials and written compatibility information, rather than relying on a GPU model name alone.

Plan airflow, power, and the physical environment

Passive and fanless cards depend on chassis airflow, so they should not be treated as ordinary desktop upgrades. The Dell A100’s passive dual-slot cooler and the HP P100’s fanless design need a server built to move air across the cards. The ASUS adds dedicated airflow paths and redundant high-capacity power supplies, but it still needs a rack, adequate electrical service, and cooling capacity. The HPE’s stated dual 500W supplies deserve direct verification against its complete configuration. For the tower NAS, check operating noise, drive cooling, power needs, and where the unit will sit.

Separate storage needs from accelerator needs

If the job depends on a large local data pool, the NAS is the only option here designed around six HDD bays, a separate NVMe bay, and a stated 212TB maximum. Its 10GbE and dual Thunderbolt 4 also help connect storage to local workstations and networks. The HPE includes two SSDs, while the ASUS offers configurable NVMe, SAS, and SATA storage. The Dell and HP cards include no host storage at all. I would price out usable drive capacity, redundancy, backup, and data movement separately; raw bay capacity does not replace a backup plan.

Check lifecycle, support, and software before procurement

Enterprise suitability includes service life and support, not just hardware. The HPE is explicitly renewed and lists a 90-day hardware replacement term, so ask about refurbishment, parts availability, escalation, and longer support options. Its Windows Server evaluation edition also requires an OS and licensing plan. For the ASUS, obtain a validated configuration and clear service terms for the barebones platform and chosen components. For A100 or P100 cards, confirm driver support and server compatibility from the relevant suppliers. For the NAS, verify ZimaOS capabilities and management fit against existing operational policies.

Budget for the complete deployment, not the headline component

The ASUS’s barebones listing leaves CPUs, memory, GPUs, and likely parts of the final configuration for the buyer to specify. A Dell or HP accelerator needs a qualified host, installation labor, and possibly power or cooling changes. The HPE includes more listed components but may need software licensing, support coverage, or configuration verification. The NAS requires hard drives for its storage bays if the intended capacity is to be used. I would compare each option by the cost and effort of reaching a supported, operational system, while keeping vendor service and data-protection needs in the same plan.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which option is the best starting point for multi-GPU AI training?

The ASUS ESC8000A-E13 is the clearest starting point in this group because its 4U design supports up to eight dual-slot GPUs and dual EPYC 9005 processors. It is barebones, though, so the buyer must choose and procure CPUs, memory, accelerators, and a validated configuration. A team that needs a listed server with one included GPU may prefer to evaluate the HPE, while confirming its power setup and renewed status first.

Is the Dell Tesla A100 a complete GPU server?

No. The Dell Tesla A100 40GB is an accelerator card, so it needs a compatible server with an appropriate PCIe slot, power delivery, cooling, firmware, and software support. Its passive cooler makes chassis airflow a specific requirement. I would choose it when upgrading a validated existing host, not when shopping for a ready-to-run server package.

What should I verify before buying the renewed HPE DL380 G10?

I would ask the seller to document the renewal condition, the scope of the 90-day hardware replacement term, and the exact supported configuration for the installed H100. The listing’s dual 500W power supplies deserve explicit confirmation for that system, as do thermal limits and any GPU support requirements. I would also plan for the Windows Server evaluation edition to expire or require a separate licensing decision before production use.

Can the six-bay NAS replace a rack GPU server?

It can serve a different role, but I would not treat it as an equivalent replacement for a multi-GPU rack system. Its mix of RTX PRO 2000, 64GB DDR5, six HDD bays, NVMe storage, 10GbE, and Thunderbolt 4 is aimed at storage-centered local inference or media workflows. The ASUS is better aligned with multi-GPU expansion, and the HPE has a listed H100 configuration. The NAS’s GPU performance details are limited, so validate the workload before relying on it for demanding compute.

When does the HP Tesla P100 still make sense?

The HP Tesla P100 makes the most sense when a team already runs a compatible ProLiant XL270d Gen9 system and has a workload validated for that platform. Its 16GB HBM2 and PCIe 3.0 interface make it a narrower option than the A100 for a new deployment, and its fanless design depends on adequate server airflow. I would verify exact server, firmware, and driver compatibility before buying it as a replacement or expansion card.

Conclusion

For an enterprise team building a multi-GPU training platform, I would start with the ASUS ESC8000A-E13 and plan the full validated configuration before procurement. For buyers who want a listed rack server with an included H100, the HPE DL380 G10 is the relevant choice, provided the renewed condition, power arrangement, warranty, and evaluation OS are acceptable. If an organization already owns a compatible host, the Dell A100 is the clearest accelerator-only upgrade in this comparison.

I would choose the six-bay NAS for a storage-first local AI or creator workflow, not for cluster-scale GPU training. I would reserve the HP P100 for a confirmed legacy ProLiant deployment. Those distinctions are the practical ranking: ASUS for expansion, HPE for a configured H100 system, Dell for a host upgrade, NAS for storage paired with local compute, and HP for a specific older platform. Before ordering any of them, I would verify complete-system compatibility, cooling, power, software support, and service terms against the exact workload.

You May Also Like

15 Best Handheld Barcode Scanners for Warehouses in 2026

Discover the top handheld barcode scanners for warehouses in 2026. Our guide highlights the best options for performance, value, and ease of use.

12 Best Rackmount UPS for 2026 That Keep Your Server Rack Powered

Discover the top rackmount UPS options for server racks in 2026. Find the best overall, value, and premium choices tailored to your needs.

5 Best Rackmount Firewall With High VPN Throughput in 2026

Discover the top rackmount firewalls with high VPN speeds in 2026. Find the best options for enterprise, SMBs, and demanding networks today.

9 Best Rolling Whiteboard for Hybrid Meeting Rooms in 2026

Discover the top rolling whiteboards for hybrid meeting rooms in 2026. Find the best options for mobility, size, and features to improve collaboration.